Date post: | 16-Jul-2015 |
[…] Small-scale grow houses could wind up
having widespread mold due to the use of
irrigation and moisture needed for plants.
Section 3: Listing and Selling
Grow Houses
Small Group Discussion
Come up with a list of 10 signs of a possible
former marijuana grow house
Section 3: Listing and Selling
Grow Houses10 signs of a possible former marijuana grow house
Unsafe wiringOversized fusingsDamaged fixturesHoles for ventilation and electrical accessWood rotRusted hollow columnsRusted gas burning appliances and damaged ventsMoldDeteriorated chimney mortar from venting to fireplace
Section 3: Listing and Selling
Grow Houses
RCW 18.86.030
Duties of a Broker:
“(d) To disclose all existing material facts known
by the broker and not apparent or readily
ascertainable to a party; provided that this
subsection shall not be construed to imply any
duty to investigate matters that the broker has
not agreed to investigate;”
Section 3: Listing and Selling
Grow Houses
We are not experts in identifying former illegal
grow houses. However, under what
circumstances would you point out possible
signs of a former illegal grow house to a home
buyer or home seller?
Discuss^ with your small group. Elect a group