IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MONTANA
[…] Dennee (Doc. 7-16 at ¶13) that the Travel Plan in itself “does not establish nor
perfect access rights.” The landowners’ appeal of the Travel Plan was resolved
based in part on that stipulation. Exh. 38, ¶6. Thus, Plaintiffs cannot cite the
Travel Plan as the basis for a putative duty under NFMA to manage the privately
owned portions of Trails 267 and 195 as open yearlong without restriction.
Plaintiffs contend USFS can only identify a trail as a National Forest System
trail if it has “valid existing rights” to the trail. Br. 19 citing 36 C.F.R. §212.55(d).
First, the regulation actually says: “[I]n making designations pursuant to this
subpart, the responsible official shall recognize... Valid existing rights.” Thus,
trails with valid existing rights must be included in the Travel Plan, but not all
trails in the travel plan must have valid existing rights.
Second, Plaintiffs assume without any evidence that USFS possesses “valid