+ All Categories
[…] 11/13/95), 662 So.2d 477). “Further, a motion for new trial based on a contention

that the verdict is contrary to the law and evidence should be denied if the verdict

is supportable by any fair interpretation of evidence.” Id. (citing Gibson v. Bossier

City General Hospital, 594 So.2d 1332, 1336 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1991). “A trial court

judgment denying a motion for new trial should not be reversed unless the

appellate court finds that the trial court abused its discretion.” Id.

Appellants filed a motion for a new trial pursuant to La. C.E. art. 411

arguing that a new trial was warranted because Appellees improperly introduced

evidence of their insurance policy limits. La. C.E. art. 411 provides, “[a]lthough a

policy of insurance may be admissible, the amount of coverage under the policy

shall not be communicated to the jury unless the amount of coverage is a disputed

issue which the jury will decide.”

In denying Appellants’ motion for new trial, the trial court noted the parties

stipulated to the insurance policy limits and both parties introduced the policies

into evidence. The trial court found that Appellants did not carry their burden to