+ All Categories
[…] the Health Care Office, and was timely under the special statute of limitations

applicable to such claims. Alte rnat ively, the Swams submit that, even if their claim

was not subject to the Health Claims Act, the nature of the injury was such that the

appropriate forum was unclear, and the filing with the Health Care Office within three

years of the injury should satisfy the statute of limitations.

Upper Chesapeake argues that Mrs. Swam did not suffer a “medical inju ry” as

defined by the Health Claims Act. Section 3-2A-04(a) of the Health Claims Act

provides that “[a] person having a claim against a health care provider for damage due

to a medical injury shall file his claim with the Director . . .” (emphas is added).

Section 3-2A-01(g) of the Act defines a “medical inju ry” as an “injury arising or

resulting from the rendering or failure to render health care.” According to the

hospital, because Mrs.