+ All Categories
[…] Qualified Expert and report from Stephen Goldberg, M.D ., in accordance with § 3-2A-

04(b). Dr. Goldberg, a board-certified physician, stated that it was his opinion, within

a reasonab le degree of medical prob abili ty, that Upper Chesapeake and its agents and

employees “departed from applicable standards of care” in failing to ensure that

“needles were properly disposed of” and that Mrs. Swam was injured as a result of this

violation of the applicable standards of care.

After the Swams on May 13, 2004, filed an election to waive arbitration under

§ 3-2A-06B, the Health Care Office ordered the case transferred to the Circuit Court

-4-

3 Section 3-2A-06B(b) provides:

“Waiver by claimant. – (1) Subject to the time limitation under subsection (d)of this section, any claimant may waive arbitration at any time after filing thecertificate of qualified expert required by § 3-2A-04(b) of this subtitle by filing withthe Director a written election to waive arbitration signed by the claimant or theclaimant’s attorney of record in the arbitration proceeding. * * *”

for Harford Cou nty. 3 On May 17, 2004, four days later, the Swams filed a complaint

against Upper Chesapeake in the Circuit Court for Harford Cou nty. The complain t

contained the same allegations, verbatim, as the filing in the Health Care Office. Upper