+ All Categories
[…] The general statute of limitations applicable to civil actions, § 5-101, provides

that “[a] civil action at law shall be filed within three years from the date it accrues

unless another provision of the Code provides a different period of time within which

an action shall be comm enced .” The Swams’ May 17, 2004, filing in Circuit Court

exceeded this three-year limit. The Swams contended that their action was time ly,

however, because it conformed with the special statute of limitations provided for

claims under the Health Claims Act. Section 5-109(a), entitled “Actions against health

-5-

care provid ers,” contains a special period of limitations for an action based on “an

injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a

health care provider . . . .” Section 5-109(a) requires that claims be filed with the

Health Care Office within the earlier of “(1) Five years of the time the injury was

committed; or (2) Three years of the date the injury was discov ered.” Section 5-109(d)

states that the filing of a claim with the Health Care Office, in accordance with the

Health Claims Act, “shall be deemed the filing of an action.” Section 3-2A-06B(f)

provides a 60-day period, after a plaintiff’s waiver of arbitration, for the plaintiff to file