+ All Categories
[…] resulting from the rendering or failure to render health care.” According to the

hospital, because Mrs. Swam was not a patient at the time of her inju ry, the Health

Claims Act precludes her from filing with the Health Care Office. Upper Chesapeake

argues that this preclusion makes the the Swams’ filing with the Health Care Office

irrelevant. By the time the Swams filed in the appropriate forum, according to Upper

Chesapeake, their claim was barred by the three-year general statute of limitations.

-7-

II.

A.

As previously indicated, §3-2A-02(a) of the Health Claims Act states that “[a]ll

claims, suits and actions . . .by a person against a health care provider for medical

inju ry” must be filed with the Health Care Office. Section 3-2A-01(g) of the Health

Claims Act defines “medical inju ry” as an “injury arising or resulting from the

rendering or failure to render health care.” This definition is also reflected in the