+ All Categories
[…] Chesapeake, their claim was barred by the three-year general statute of limitations.

-7-

II.

A.

As previously indicated, §3-2A-02(a) of the Health Claims Act states that “[a]ll

claims, suits and actions . . .by a person against a health care provider for medical

inju ry” must be filed with the Health Care Office. Section 3-2A-01(g) of the Health

Claims Act defines “medical inju ry” as an “injury arising or resulting from the

rendering or failure to render health care.” This definition is also reflected in the

special statute of limitations which, in § 5-109(a), applies to an action based on “an

injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a

health care provid er.” In order to fall within the ambit of the Health Claims Act, the

claim must involve the rendering of or failure to render professional services. We

agree with Upper Chesapeake and the Circuit Court that Mrs. Swam’s inju ry, although