+ All Categories
[…] system along with warning lines, but, apart f rom the lack of persons qualifying as safety

monitors, she also saw no warning lines. They then asserted that the warning lines had been

up the previous day and had been removed. While she was there, warning lines were

installed on the roof and a safety monitor was designated and instructed as to his duties.

Because the employees were working eleven to twelve feet above concrete pads, Ms.

Agro was concerned that, had any of them fallen, serious physical injury could have resulted.

She therefore regarded th e violation as a “serious” one. LE § 5-809(a )(1) states that a

violation is considered to be a serious one “if there is a substantial probability that death or

serious physical harm could result . . . unless the employer did not and with the exercise of

reasonable diligence could not know of the violation.” Because she learned that, in July,

1995, Cole had been cited for a violation of § 1926.501(b)(11) – f ailure to have in place fa ll

protection on a steep-slope roof – she regarded the instant violation as a “repeated” one as

well.