+ All Categories
[…] • Had Commissioner Charles Peterson appointed by Governor Baker as one of his representatives on the legislature’s special commission to assess broadband equity in the Commonwealth, the Broadband Equity Commission; and

• Successfully advocated before the state legislature that Massachusetts must collect broadband market data in order to fully close the digital divide.

12 This report is filed to fulfill the Department’s mandate under M.G.L. c. 6A, § 18H(b), which states, “The department of telecommunications and cable shall file an annual report with the clerks of the house of representatives and the senate relative to the financial condition of the Enhanced 911 Fund.”

2021 ANNUAL REPORT

11 | P a g e

Administration Division Overview

The Administration Division provides administrative support to the Department.

Division Responsibilities

Finance