+ All Categories
[…] Specifically, within three years preceding the beneficiary's application for admission into the United States, a firm, corporation, or other legal entity, or an affiliate or subsidiary thereof, must have employed the beneficiary for one continuous year. Furthermore, the beneficiary must seek to enter the United States temporarily to continue rendering his or her services to the same employer or a subsidiary or affiliate thereof in a managerial, executive, or specialized knowledge capacity.

The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(1)(3) states that an individual petition filed on Form 1-129 shall be accompanied by:

1 The regulation at 8 C.P.R. § 103.2(a)(3) specifies that a petitioner may be represented "by an attorney in the United States, as defined in § 1.1 (f) of this chapter, by an attorney outside the United States as defined in § 292.1(a)(6) of this chapter, or by an accredited representative as defined in§ 292.l(a)(4) ofthis chapter." In this case, the person listed on the G-28, is a foreign attorney licensed to practice law in India, and is an unauthorized representative.

Page 54: Matter of B-I-USA Corp., ID# 16552 (AAO Apr. 21, 2016) and most prior decisions

EAC 03 165 50593 Page 3