+ All Categories
Home > Documents > Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code...

Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code...

Date post: 29-Jun-2018
Category:
Upload: vucong
View: 228 times
Download: 0 times
Share this document with a friend
43
© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants Only Public Appointments Service Familiarisation Booklet 2015 Selection Testing This is an important document so please set some time aside to read it in advance of the test session Telephone: 00353 (0) 1 858 7730 (business hours only) Email: [email protected]
Transcript
Page 1: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1

Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written

Assessment

CAO 2015 Applicants Only

Public Appointments Service

Familiarisation Booklet 2015

Selection Testing This is an important document so please set some time aside to read it in advance of the

test session

Telephone: 00353 (0) 1 858 7730 (business hours only) Email: [email protected]

Page 2: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

2

Dear Applicant, With reference to your application for the Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery written assessment, we are supplying you with this year‟s test familiarisation booklet. The purpose of this test familiarisation booklet is to introduce you to the tests that are being used in the written assessment for Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015. It aims to ensure that you are comfortable with the testing format and are aware of how to do your best in the test situation. This booklet contains information about the different tests being used, how the actual test booklets and answer sheets work, the time limits for each test and how the tests are scored. By familiarising yourself with the format in advance of the testing session, you can help optimise your performance on the day. Please take the time to read this booklet carefully. It is your opportunity to prepare for the tests that you are about to sit and it should also help to reduce the additional time spent clarifying instructions before the tests. We would like to take this opportunity to thank you for applying for the competition and we look forward to seeing you on the test day. Thank you NURSING CAREERS CENTRE

Page 3: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

3

TABLE OF CONTENTS

PAGE BACKGROUND INFORMATION

In advance .............................................................................................. 4

When you get there…………………………………………………………... 4 THE TESTING FORMAT

Test day Checklist ................................................................................... 5

The tests being used ............................................................................... 5

Test booklet and Answer Sheet Formats ................................................. 6

How to Complete the Answer Sheets ...................................................... 6

Test scoring ............................................................................................ 8 PRACTICE QUESTIONS, ANSWERS AND SUGGESTED EXPLANATIONS

Information about Practice Questions………………………………………. 9

Paper 1: Verbal Test ............................................................................... 9

Answers to Practice Questions for the Verbal Test ................................. 16

Suggested Explanations for the Verbal Test ........................................... 17

Paper 2: Numerical Test ........................................................................ 22

Answers to Practice Questions for the Numerical Test ............................ 30

Suggested Explanations for the Numerical Test ...................................... 31

Paper 3: Job Simulation Test .................................................................. 38

FINAL POINTS

Preparation Advice for the Testing Session ............................................. 40

Further Information About the Test Session ............................................ 40

Equality Monitoring ................................................................................. 41

General Rules for the Written Assessment .............................................. 42

Directions to Venues ............................................................................... 43

Page 4: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

4

In advance… Make sure that you know where the venue you have been allocated is and that you can locate it. The venue is detailed on your test invitation letter. Allow yourself sufficient time to reach the test venue – you should be there at least 15 minutes before your session is scheduled to commence. The test session will last approximately 2 ½ hours. You should be aware of this when making your travel arrangements and allow yourself sufficient time as you will not be permitted to leave during any of the tests as you may cause a disruption to others. Dress comfortably and appropriately. Remember that you will be sitting for a long period and during that time you may cool-down or warm-up as the test session progresses. If you wear glasses or contact lenses remember to wear them or bring them with you. When you get there You are not permitted to have mobile phones or other electronic devices on your person during the test session. If any of these or similar type items are found they will be removed. Bags must be placed in the designated area within the test venue. Mobile phones must be switched off and can be left in your bag for the duration of the test session. Candidates who do not have a bag will be required to place their mobile phone in an envelope which will be left in a designated area. Candidates who do not comply with these requirements will not be permitted to sit the test and may result in disqualification. To prevent disturbance to other candidates in attendance, the use of devices with audible alarms e.g. watches, stopwatches, etc., is not permitted in the test venue. The Public Appointments Service accepts no responsibility for the security, loss, damage or safety of any items brought by candidates to the test venue.

Page 5: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

5

Test Day Checklist Before you arrive at the test centre, please ensure you have the following items with you:

1. A printed copy of your invitation to attend the testing session which will have been sent to your publicjobs Message Board. This document contains your Candidate ID number and details of your test venue, session etc.

2. Identification documents. Please bring at least one of the following as Photo Identification*:

Passport

Drivers Licence

Public Services Card

National Identity Card

ID form with Photo signed by a member of the Garda (ML10 form)

3. Two soft pencils for marking your answer sheets as only pencil marks can be read by the computer scanner

4. A pencil sharpener and a white eraser to correct any mistakes

5. A silent, cordless, non-programmable calculator. It is important to note that candidates are not permitted to use a mobile phone as a calculator.

* If your Identification document was issued more than five years ago, you must also bring an additional photo identification with a more recent photograph. Your ID must be identical to the name on your application form.

The Tests Being Used On the day of the test you will be required to undertake three obligatory competitive pencil and paper tests which will be in multiple choice short-answer format. They have been designed so that they are fair to all candidates, and are objectively scored. Paper 1: Verbal Test This test is designed to measure the ability to understand written passages and the logical evaluation of arguments. Paper 2: Numerical Test This test is designed to measure the ability to work with numbers and solve numerical problems. You are allowed to use a calculator in this test. Rough work paper will be provided for this test. Paper 3: Job Simulation Exercise This exercise attempts to identify your likely response when presented with scenarios typical of what could occur in a job situation. It measures a range of skills and qualities required in the student nurse role, ranging from taking care of someone, through to taking responsibility in a situation. In this test you will be required to read through a number of scenarios and then choose which action you would take, based on the information presented in the scenario. You will be given a list of possible actions and will be required to select only ONE.

Page 6: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

6

Test Booklet & Answer Sheet Formats Each test is presented in a test booklet which contains brief test instructions and example questions. The actual test questions will follow on the other pages within the test booklet. In order to ensure that you will not be detained for any longer than necessary on the day of the test, there will be a limited amount of time allocated for instructions and examples. At each test venue there will be a Test Administrator who will call out the basic instructions before each actual test commences. This will give you a chance to adjust to the test situation. You will be using two answer sheets during the test session. A space for your name and Candidate ID will be contained on each of the answer sheets. Answer sheet 1: Side A -Test 1‘Verbal Test’. Side B - Test 2 ‘Numerical Test’. Answer sheet 2: Test 3 ‘Job Simulation Exercise’. The answer sheets are computer scored, this means they are put through a computer and are scanned – the marks you make on the answer sheet are picked up and your scores are automatically calculated. It is your responsibility to ensure that the marks you make are dark enough to be read by the scanner and that any marks you erase are fully deleted. How to Complete the Answer Sheets When you receive your answer sheets you should enter your Candidate ID, and sign your name, in the relevant spaces. As in the example overleaf, when you are entering your Candidate ID you should enter the digits in the boxes and then mark the corresponding box in the column below. You will be given specific instructions about how and when to do this at the test session. All of the questions are presented in multiple choice format, which means that you will have to choose from a set of answers labeled [ A ] [ B ] [ C ] and so on, depending on the number of answer options given for the questions in each test. You must mark the boxes with heavy marks that fill the box completely, in order that the computer scanner can read it. This is very important as check marks [/] or crosses [X] cannot be interpreted by the computer scanner. Here are some helpful tips for completing the answer sheets:

Listen carefully to the instructions for each test and ensure that you are completing the correct section on the answer sheet for the test that you are doing;

Within each test, each question has a corresponding answer line. As you go through the tests check that you are filling in the answer that corresponds with the question;

While these points may seem obvious, it is possible to lose your place on an answer sheet and fill in the wrong box in a test situation. Unfortunately, errors such as these cannot be rectified once the test has finished and they will not be picked up by the computerised scoring process.

Page 7: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

7

Sample section of Answer Sheet

Page 8: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

8

Rough work paper Rough work paper will be permitted for the Numerical Test only. This will be provided on the day but will be collected after the Numerical Test. It will not be assessed in any way.

Test Scoring This information should help answer some of the more frequently asked questions about how the tests are scored and how test results are calculated.

1. The answers to these tests are objectively scored using a standardised answer and score key.

2. The answer sheets are computer scored. This means that you must be very

careful to follow the instructions about how to correctly fill in the answer sheets. If you make a mistake on the answer sheet, such as not clearly marking an answer choice, or marking an answer choice on the wrong answer line, then you will not gain any marks for that question.

3. It is important to note that the score range for this year‟s assessment tests will

be different from previous years with the maximum marks available on each test being a score of 80. This means that the maximum possible score this year is 240.

4. To be considered for a student place by the CAO, you must reach the qualifying

standard on each of the three tests.

Page 9: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

9

Information about Practice Questions Practice questions for each of the tests are presented over the next few pages. These practice questions are similar in format to what you could expect to find in each of the tests. You should try the practice questions for each of these tests using the mini answer sections presented directly after the questions. When you are finished, refer to the relevant page numbers to see how many you got right. If you had any difficulty and you want to see how you could improve your performance, then refer to the pages for suggested explanations to these practice questions. Remember, these practice questions are only intended to help you familiarise yourself with the format of the test questions. Please do not be alarmed on the test day if you find that the questions are more difficult.

Paper 1: Verbal Test:

Instructions In this test, you are presented with a range of passages, each of which is followed by several statements. You are required to evaluate each statement in the light of the passage preceding it. On the day of the test you will have 18 minutes to complete the 40 questions in this test. Please read through the following passages and evaluate the statements according to the rules below. Mark Box A if the statement is True given the information in the passage. Mark Box B if the statement is False given the information in the passage. Mark Box C if you Cannot Say whether the statement is true or false without further information. Mark your answers by completely filling in the appropriate box on the mini answer sections provided on each page. You should allow yourself about 10 minutes to complete the 20 practice questions on the following pages. When you are finished, turn to page 15 to see how many you got right.

If you are ready to proceed - take a look at the time and write it down here:

Good Luck ……. and begin NOW…..

Page 10: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

10

All trains to Cork are departing from platform 7 with the exception of the 13.15 train, which is departing from platform 10. Passengers are informed that it is their responsibility to ensure that they have a valid ticket for their journey, as it is essential for admission to all trains. Also, passengers wishing to travel on the 16.45 train to Letterkenny, please note there will be a 10-minute delay due to track maintenance.

Q1. The 16.45 train to Letterkenny is to run on time. Q2. It is the passenger‟s responsibility to ensure that they have a valid ticket for their journey. Q3. The 6.45 train to Letterkenny is departing from platform 10. Q4. The 13.15 train to Cork will depart from platform 10.

Verbal Test

Mini Answer Section

Q1 [A] [B] [C]

Q2 [A] [B] [C]

Q3 [A] [B] [C]

Q4 [A] [B] [C]

Page 11: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

11

The Senior Librarian works from 10am to 6.30pm Monday to Friday. The library closes for one hour for lunch. Only the children‟s section opens on Saturday from 11am to 4pm. Any books borrowed must be returned within 2 weeks. Overdue books are subject to a charge of €2.50 for the first week and 50 cents for each additional day thereafter. Damaged books must be paid for in full.

Q5. The library closes from 1pm to 2pm for lunch. Q6. There is no charge for overdue library books. Q7 The children‟s section of the library opens on Saturday. Q8. The full amount must be paid if books are damaged.

Verbal Test

Mini Answer Section

Q5 [A] [B] [C]

Q6 [A] [B] [C]

Q7 [A] [B] [C]

Q8 [A] [B] [C]

Page 12: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

12

Details of the training course fees are set out in the company‟s current brochure. All invoices shall be paid within 30 days of the date of the invoice. The full course fee is payable upon failure to attend, cancellation, or requests for transfer to another course. Requests for transfer should be received in writing by the company within twenty one days of the course start date. Exemptions from certain parts of the course will be permitted providing the Governing Body authorises this. The company has the right to alter the course details at any time. The company gives no guarantee that every delegate will, on completion of a training course or the sitting of a test, obtain an award or relevant certificate, registration or diploma.

Q9. Details of the training course fees are set out in the company‟s current brochure. Q10. You do not need to pay the fee if you make a cancellation. Q11. You are guaranteed an award on completion of a training course. Q12. It is possible to defer your place on any course providing you give two weeks notice.

Verbal Test

Mini Answer Section

Q9 [A] [B] [C]

Q10 [A] [B] [C]

Q11 [A] [B] [C]

Q12 [A] [B] [C]

Page 13: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

13

Leased materials remain the property of the company and are supplied to the registered users for an initial period of one year. Leases are renewed on an annual basis for a fee which is payable unless written notice of termination is received during the previous lease period. Refunds will not be made on lease materials returned part way through a lease period. Lost or damaged lease materials will only be replaced at an additional charge. The registered user to whom the lease materials are supplied will be held responsible for the fees on those materials until such a time as he/she returns them, or until written confirmation is received that another registered user has taken over that responsibility.

Q13. Leased materials are supplied to the registered user for an initial period of six

months. Q14. Leased materials will be posted to registered users on receipt of payment. Q15. There is a charge for the replacement of lost or damaged leased materials. Q.16 Leases will be automatically terminated unless written confirmation of renewal is

received by the company during the lease period.

Verbal Test

Mini Answer Section

Q13 [A] [B] [C]

Q14 [A] [B] [C]

Q15 [A] [B] [C]

Q16 [A] [B] [C]

Page 14: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

14

The Registry Unit is responsible for the storage and distribution of stationery to staff. Materials shall only be distributed to staff who have written authorisation from their manager. Stationery may not be passed on to, or re-sold to any third party. Stationery is supplied on the condition that it will be used within the guidelines as set out in the “Personnel Handbook”. The Registry Unit reserves the right to withhold stationery from those who violate these guidelines.

Q17. According to the guidelines set out in the “Personnel Handbook”, stationery

distributed by the Registry Unit is only to be used for official business. Q18. Written authorisation is required in order to obtain materials from the Registry

Unit. Q19. The Registry Unit is only responsible for the storage of stationery. Q20. Stationery may not be passed on to a third party.

Verbal Test

Mini Answer Section

Q17 [A] [B] [C]

Q18 [A] [B] [C]

Q19 [A] [B] [C]

Q20 [A] [B] [C]

STOP! - take a look at the time and write it down here:

Well done ….. take a break, and come back to check your answers using the answer key on page 16. Suggested explanations for these questions are presented on pages 17 - 21.

Page 15: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

15

Intentionally Blank

Page 16: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

16

Answers to practice questions for Test 1

Check to see how many you got correct.

Test 1 Verbal Test

Mini Answer Section

Q1 [ A ] [■ ] [ C ] Q11 [ A ] [■ ] [ C ]

Q2 [■ ] [ B ] [ C ] Q12 [ A ] [ B ] [■ ]

Q3 [ A ] [ B ] [■ ] Q13 [ A ] [■ ] [ C ]

Q4 [■ ] [ B ] [ C ] Q14 [ A ] [ B ] [■ ]

Q5 [ A ] [ B ] [■ ] Q15 [■ ] [ B ] [ C ]

Q6 [ A ] [■ ] [ C ] Q16 [ A ] [■ ] [ C ]

Q7 [■ ] [ B ] [ C ] Q17 [ A ] [ B ] [■ ]

Q8 [■ ] [ B ] [ C ] Q18 [■ ] [ B ] [ C ]

Q9 [■ ] [ B ] [ C ] Q19 [ A ] [■ ] [ C ]

Q10 [ A ] [■ ] [ C ] Q20 [■ ] [ B ] [ C ]

Page 17: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

17

Suggested Explanations for Test 1 Verbal Test - Practice Questions

All trains to Cork are departing from platform 7 with the exception of the 13.15 train, which is departing from platform 10. Passengers are informed that it is their responsibility to ensure that they have a valid ticket for their journey, as it is essential for admission to all trains. Also, passengers wishing to travel on the 16.45 train to Letterkenny, please note there will be a 10-minute delay due to track maintenance.

Q1. The 16.45 train to Letterkenny is to run on time.

The answer is [B] false, as it is clearly stated in the passage that “Also, passengers wishing to travel on the 16.45 train to Letterkenny, please note there will be a 10-minute delay due to track maintenance.”

Q2. It is the passenger’s responsibility to ensure that they have a valid ticket

for their journey. The answer is [A] true, as it is clearly stated in the passage that “Passengers are informed that it is their responsibility to ensure that they have a valid ticket for their journey,…”.

Q3. The 6.45 train to Letterkenny is departing from platform 10.

The answer is [C] cannot say, as there is no mention of the platform number that the 6.45 train is leaving from.

Q4. The 13.15 train to Cork will depart from platform 10.

The answer is [A] true, as it is clearly stated in the passage that “All trains to Cork are departing from platform 7 with the exception of the 13.15 train, which is departing from platform 10.”

Page 18: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

18

The Senior Librarian works from 10am to 6.30pm Monday to Friday. The library closes for one hour for lunch. Only the children‟s section opens on Saturday from 11am to 4pm. Any books borrowed must be returned within 2 weeks. Overdue books are subject to a charge of €2.50 for the first week and 50p for each additional day thereafter. Damaged books must be paid for in full.

Q5. The library closes from 1pm to 2pm for lunch.

The answer is [C] cannot say, as there is no reference to what time the library closes for lunch.

Q6. There is no charge for overdue library books.

The answer is [B] false, as it is clearly stated in the passage that “Overdue books are subject to a charge of €2.50 for the first week and 50p for each additional day thereafter.”

Q7. The children’s section of the library opens on Saturday.

The answer is [A] true, as it is clearly stated in the passage that “Only the children‟s section opens on Saturday from 11am to 4pm.”

Q8. The full amount must be paid if books are damaged. The answer is [A] true, as it is clearly stated in the passage that “Damaged books must be paid for in full.”

Page 19: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

19

Details of the training course fees are set out in the company‟s current brochure. All invoices shall be paid within 30 days of the date of the invoice. The full course fee is payable upon failure to attend, cancellation, or requests for transfer to another course. Requests for transfer should be received in writing by the company within twenty one days of the course start date. Exemptions from certain parts of the course will be permitted providing the Governing Body authorises this. The company has the right to alter the course details at any time. The company gives no guarantee that every delegate will, on completion of a training course or the sitting of a test, obtain an award or relevant certificate, registration or diploma.

Q9. Details of the training course fees are set out in the company’s current brochure. The answer is [A] true, as it is clearly stated in the passage that “Details of the training course fees are set out in the company‟s current brochure.” Q.10 You do not need to pay the fee if you make a cancellation. The answer is [B] false, as it is clearly stated in the passage that “The full course fee is payable upon failure to attend, cancellation, or requests for transfer to another course”. Q.11 You are guaranteed an award on completion of a training course.

The answer is [B] false, as it is clearly stated in the passage that “The company gives no guarantee that every delegate will, on completion of a training course or the sitting of a test, obtain an award or relevant certificate, registration or diploma.”

Q.12 It is possible to defer your place on any course providing you give two weeks notice.

The answer is [C] cannot say, as there is no reference to place deferral in the passage.

Page 20: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

20

Leased materials remain the property of the company and are supplied to the registered users for an initial period of one year. Leases are renewed on an annual basis for a fee which is payable unless written notice of termination is received during the previous lease period. Refunds will not be made on lease materials returned part way through a lease period. Lost or damaged lease materials will only be replaced at an additional charge. The registered user to whom the lease materials are supplied will be held responsible for the fees on those materials until such a time as he/she returns them, or until written confirmation is received that another registered user has taken over that responsibility.

Q13. Leased materials are supplied to the registered user for an initial period

of six months.

The answer is [B] false, as it is clearly stated in the passage that “Leased materials remain the property of the company and are supplied to the registered users for an initial period of one year.”

Q14. Leased materials will be posted to registered users on receipt of payment.

The answer is [C] cannot say, as there is no mention of how the registered users will obtain the leased materials.

Q15. There is a charge for the replacement of lost or damaged leased materials. The answer is [A] true, as it clearly stated in the passage that “Lost or damaged lease materials will only be replaced at an additional charge.” Q.16 Leases will be automatically terminated unless written confirmation of renewal is received by the company during the previous lease period.

The answer is [B] false, as it is clearly stated in the passage that “Leases are renewed on an annual basis for a fee which is payable unless written notice of termination is received during the previous lease period.”

Page 21: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

21

The Registry Unit is responsible for the storage and distribution of stationery to staff. Materials shall only be distributed to staff who have written authorisation from their manager. Stationery may not be passed on to, or re-sold to any third party. Stationery is supplied on the condition that it will be used within the guidelines as set out in the “Personnel Handbook”. The Registry Unit reserves the right to withhold stationery from those who violate these guidelines.

Q.17 According to the guidelines set out in the “Personnel Handbook”, stationery distributed by the Registry Unit is only to be used for official business.

The answer is [C] cannot say, as it is not specified in the passage what guidelines are set out in the “Personnel Handbook”.

Q.18 Written authorization is required in order to obtain materials from the Registry Unit.

The answer is [A] true, as it is clearly stated in the passage that “Materials shall only be distributed to staff who have written authorisation from their manager.”

Q19. The Registry Unit is only responsible for the storage of stationery.

The answer is [B] false, as it is clearly stated in the passage that “The Registry Unit is responsible for the storage and distribution of stationery to staff.”

Q.20 Stationery may be passed on to a third party. The answer is [A] true, as it is clearly stated in the passage that “Stationery may not be passed on to, or re-sold to any third party.”

Page 22: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

22

Paper 2: Numerical Test: Instructions In this test you are given numerical problems to solve. You are required to choose the correct answer from five possible answers given. Mark your answers by completely filling in the appropriate box on the mini answer sections provided on each page. When you are finished, turn to page 30 to see how many you got right. Explanations of the answers ate presented on pages 31 to 37. SOME TIPS & HINTS IN PREPARING FOR THE NUMERICAL TEST

If some time has elapsed since you had to do any calculations, we strongly advise you to practice some of the basics. We recommend that you practice adding and subtracting numbers, multiplying and dividing numbers, calculating and interpreting percentages.

You may find it useful to try adding, subtracting, multiplying and dividing numbers, and thinking in terms of percentages & proportions, in relation to numbers and figures that you come across in your daily, weekly or monthly routine.

This could involve looking at your utility bills (e.g. Gas, Electricity, Telephone) and checking the calculations i.e. adding the different items; or calculating the VAT contribution, and maybe see what the VAT would be if it was at a different rate, lets say 15 %, 12½% or even 6%.

If you don‟t have access to utility bills you may find it useful to look at your shopping bill or maybe your accommodation costs, and look at the cost(s), in percentage terms, in relation to the amount of money you have available to you in a particular week.

Remind yourself as to what fractions are – what is meant by a half (1/2), a quarter (1/4) or seven ninths (7/9ths) of something? Again, looking at a detailed bill. (eg telephone, shopping), and grouping items like above, you may find it useful to ask yourself questions like „what groups of items most closely account for, let‟s say, 1/3rd of the bill, or maybe 4/9ths of the bill?‟.

Setting time aside to look at the numbers that surround you and manipulate them in different ways may just help you to brush up on your numerical skills, help to build up your speed in working with numbers and may also help you feel more confident about tackling the numerical test paper.

Page 23: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

23

TIPS & HINTS …. continued

Please read through the suggested explanations for the answers to the practice questions as we have given some detail as to how the answers are derived.

On the day of the competition you are not expected to answer all the questions in this test but try and answer as many as you can. Please do not be disappointed if you do not finish the test within the time allowed.

If you find you get stuck on one question do not spend too much time on that question but instead move on and come back to it if you find you have time at the end of the test. Do however ensure that if you are skipping a question or number of questions that you are using the correct answer section for the question you have moved on to.

Remember you are allowed to use a silent, cordless, non-programmable calculator during this test. Please make sure you are familiar with the calculator you intend bringing to the test session, and that you are comfortable using it. It is important to note that candidates are not permitted to use a mobile phone as a calculator.

Read each question carefully. We have no doubt that you have heard this advice before, but it is very important that you read the question carefully so that you understand what you have to do.

Use the rough work paper supplied. You may find it useful to write down figures at different stages in calculating an answer. This may reduce the burden on you remembering figures, if it helps to write things down, use the rough work paper. The rough work paper will be collected after the test but will not be assessed in any way.

Complete the practice questions here, and practice the basic numerical calculations. This may help you to approach this test in a positive and confident frame of mind.

Practice Questions On the day of the test you will have 15 minutes to complete the 24 questions in the Numerical Test. See how many of the following practice questions you can do in 13 minutes. When you are finished, turn to page 30 to see how many you got right. Remember that you should work quickly as well as accurately. You should mark your answers on the mini answer section presented at the bottom of each page.

If you are ready to proceed – take a look at the time and write it down here:

Good Luck ……. and begin NOW…..

Page 24: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

24

1 Three books cost €34. The first book costs €7 and the second costs €10. What does the third cost?

A B C D E

€17 €12 €19 €16 €18

2 If three boxes of staples cost €3.45, how much do seven boxes cost?

A B C D E

€7.94 €7.89 €8.07 €7.99 €8.05

3 If a banana costs 30 cent, how much change would be due from €5.00 if 16 bananas are purchased?

A B C D E

25cent 20cent 15cent 40cent 28cent

4 If 1 box of pens costs €8.60, how much would 6 boxes cost?

A B C D E

€36.46 €34.08 €32.46 €37.82 €51.60

5 What change is due from €10 when a folder is purchased for €5.94?

A B C D E

€2.43 €4.06 €2.73 €3.43 €3.13

Numerical Test

Mini Answer Section

Q1 [A] [B] [C] [D] [E]

Q2 [A] [B] [C] [D] [E]

Q3 [A] [B] [C] [D] [E]

Q4 [A] [B] [C] [D] [E]

Q5 [A] [B] [C] [D] [E]

Page 25: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

25

6 From the graph, how many sick days were taken in total during April and June?

A B C D E

50 90 80 60 70

7 From the graph, what is the average number of sick days taken between April and July inclusive?

A B C D E

20.50 25.75 26.25 27.5 36.66

Numerical Test

Mini Answer Section

Q6 [A] [B] [C] [D] [E]

Q7 [A] [B] [C] [D] [E]

0

10

20

30

40

50

60

Mar Apr May June July

Sic

k D

ays T

aken

Month

Absenteeism

Page 26: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

26

8 The selling price of an item is €32.00. If the selling price increases by 21%, what is the new selling price of the item?

A B C D E

€36.97 €38.72 €37.80 €35.45 €41.56

9 If the 2.00pm flight from Dublin to Paris takes 2.5 hrs, and the flight is delayed by 47 minutes, what time does the flight arrive in Paris?

A B C D E

5.17pm 4.55pm 5.00pm 5.19pm 5.12pm

10 If a secretary works from 9.45am to 5.30pm Monday to Friday, how many hours does the secretary work in a week?

A B C D E

37hrs 30mins 38hrs 45mins 38hrs 15mins 38hrs 30mins 37hrs 45mins

11 What percentage of €200 is €120?

A B C D E

45% 55% 67½% 60% 62½%

12 How many rotations does a wheel perform if it rotates at 66 r.p.m. (rotations per minute) and spins continuously for 3 minutes and 10 seconds exactly?

A B C D E

179 279 219 209 126

Numerical Test

Mini Answer Section

Q8 [A] [B] [C] [D] [E]

Q9 [A] [B] [C] [D] [E]

Q10 [A] [B] [C] [D] [E]

Q11 [A] [B] [C] [D] [E]

Q12 [A] [B] [C] [D] [E]

Page 27: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

27

13 A part-time office clerk earning €90 per week received a salary increase of 5%. What was the clerk‟s new weekly salary?

A B C D E

€94.50 €91.95 €96.50 €94.00 €93.60

14 A Sales Representative drove from Killmacreed to Ballymagarry, went on to Loughneary and then returned to Killmacreed. How many miles has the Sales Representative driven?

A B C D E

750 908 929 697 854

Numerical Test

Mini Answer Section

Q13 [A] [B] [C] [D] [E]

Q14 [A] [B] [C] [D] [E]

227

219 420

224 117 443

183 175 400 71

126 166 254 232 223

Cre

min

stow

n

Bally

mag

arry

Kill

mac

reed

Doonro

s

Loughnea

ry

Abbey

glen

Mileage Chart

Page 28: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

28

15 From the graph, what is the average rainfall for the months of January to April?

A B C D E

23.5mm 21.5mm 22.5mm 22.05mm 20mm

16 From the graph, what percentage of the rainfall in April is the rainfall in May?

A B C D E

42% 45% 35% 38% 40%

Numerical Test

Mini Answer Section

Q15 [A] [B] [C] [D] [E]

Q16 [A] [B] [C] [D] [E]

STOP! - take a look at the time and write it down here:

Well done ….. you probably feel like a break now, take a few minutes, or even longer, and come back to check your answers using the answer key on page 30. Suggested explanations for the answers to the practice questions are presented on page 31 – 37.

0

5

10

15

20

25

30

35

Jan Feb Mar Apr May

Rain

fall

mm

Month

Precipitation

Rainfall mm

Page 29: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

29

Intentionally Blank

Page 30: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

30

Answers to practice questions for Test 2

Check to see how many you got correct.

Test 2 Numerical Test

Mini Answer Section

Q1 [■ ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ] [ E ]

Q2 [ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ] [■ ]

Q3 [ A ] [■ ] [ C ] [ D ] [ E ]

Q4 [ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ] [■ ]

Q5 [ A ] [■ ] [ C ] [ D ] [ E ]

Q6 [ A ] [ B ] [■ ] [ D ] [ E ]

Q7 [ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [■ ] [ E ]

Q8 [ A ] [■ ] [ C ] [ D ] [ E ]

Q9 [■ ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ] [ E ]

Q10 [ A ] [■ ] [ C ] [ D ] [ E ]

Q11 [ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [■ ] [ E ]

Q12 [ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [■ ] [ E ]

Q13 [■ ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ] [ E ]

Q14 [ A ] [ B ] [■ ] [ D ] [ E ]

Q15 [ A ] [ B ] [■ ] [ D ] [ E ]

Q16 [ A ] [ B ] [ C ] [ D ] [■ ]

Page 31: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

31

SUGGESTED EXPLANATIONS FOR TEST 2 NUMERICAL TEST - PRACTICE QUESTIONS

1 Three books cost €34. The first book costs €7 and the second costs €10. What does the third cost?

A B C D E

€17 €12 €19 €16 €18

QUESTION 1

To answer the question add the cost of the first book and the second book (€7 and €10), and then subtract this figure (€17) from the original sum of €34. Step 1 €7 + €10 = €17 Step 2 €34 - €17 = €17 The answer is €17, and this is option A

2 If three boxes of staples cost €3.45, how much do seven boxes cost?

A B C D E

€7.94 €7.89 €8.07 €7.99 €8.05

QUESTION 2

In this question firstly find the cost of one box of staples. To do this, divide €3.45 by three. This figure (€1.15) is then multiplied by seven.

Step 1 €3.45 ÷ 3 = €1.15 Step 2 €1.15 x 7 = €8.05

This is answer E.

3 If a banana costs 30cent, how much change would be due from €5.00 if 16 bananas are purchased?

A B C D E

25cent 20cent 15cent 40cent 28cent

QUESTION 3

Firstly, find out how much 16 bananas cost. To do this multiply 30cent by 16 to give €4.80. Secondly subtract this figure (€4.80) from €5.00 to find the change due.

Step 1 30c x 16 = €4.80 Step 2 €5.00 – €4.80 = 20c This is answer B.

Page 32: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

32

4 If 1 box of pens costs €8.60, how much would 6 boxes cost?

A B C D E

€36.46 €34.08 €32.46 €37.82 €51.60

QUESTION 4 To do this question, the cost of one box of pens (€8.60) must be multiplied by 6, to find the cost of 6 boxes of pens. i.e. €8.60 x 6 = €51.60 This is answer E.

5 What change is due from €10 when a folder is purchased for €5.94

A B C D E

€2.43 €4.06 €2.73 €3.43 €3.13

QUESTION 5 To do this question, the cost of the folder (€5.94) must be subtracted from the original amount of money (€10). i.e. €10.00 – €5.94 = €4.06. This is answer B.

Page 33: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

33

6 From the graph, how many sick days were taken in total during April and June?

A B C D E

50 90 80 60 70

QUESTION 6

Firstly, the number of sick days taken in each month needs to be calculated from the graph. Step 1 April = 30 sick days June = 50 sick days Secondly, the two figures need to be added together, to find the total number of sick days for April and June. Step 2 30 + 50 = 80 sick days in total This is answer C.

7 From the graph, what is the average number of sick days taken between April and July

inclusive?

A B C D E

20.50 25.75 26.25 27.5 36.66

Question 7

Firstly, the number of sick days for each month (April, May, June and July) need to be added together.

Step 1 30 +10 + 50 + 20 = 110 Secondly, this figure must be divided by the number of months involved (4). Step 2 110 ÷ 4 = 27.5 This is answer D.

0

10

20

30

40

50

60

Mar Apr May June July

Sic

k D

ays T

aken

Month

Absenteeism

Page 34: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

34

8 The selling price of an item is €32.00. If the selling price increases by 21%, what is the new selling price of the item?

A B C D E

€36.97 €38.72 €37.80 €35.45 €41.56

QUESTION 8 In this question, it is first necessary to find 21% of €32.00. To do this, €32.00 must be divided by 100 (i.e. 32 ÷ 100 = 0.32) and the answer multiplied by 21 (i.e. 0.32 x 21 = €6.72). Secondly, this figure (€6.72) must then be added to the original sum of €32.00 to find out what the new selling price is (i.e. €6.72 + €32.00 = €38.72). Alternatively, you could multiply €32.00 by 1.21 (to add 21%), leaving you with

€38.72. Therefore, the answer is B.

9 If the 2.00pm flight from Dublin to Paris takes 2.5 hrs, and the flight is delayed by 47 minutes, what time does the flight arrive in Paris?

A B C D E

5.17pm 4.55pm 5.00pm 5.19pm 5.12pm

QUESTION 9 Firstly, it is necessary to find out what time the flight would arrive if there was no delay. To do this, 2.5 hours is added to the departure time (2.00pm), which would make it 4.30pm. Secondly, 47 minutes must be added to this time, which would give an arrival time of 5.17pm. Therefore the answer is A.

10 If a secretary works from 9.45am to 5.30pm Monday to Friday, how many hours does the secretary work in a week?

A B C D E

37hrs 30mins 38hrs 45mins 38hrs 15mins 38hrs 30mins 37hrs 45mins

Question 10

Firstly, the number of hours worked in one day must be calculated - this is 7hrs 45mins.

This figure must then be multiplied by the number of days worked in the week (5 days). To do this, the following steps are used: Step 1 7hrs x 5 = 35hrs Step 2 45mins x 5 = 225mins (= 3hrs 45mins) Step 3 35hrs + 3hrs 45 mins = 38hrs 45mins This is answer B.

Page 35: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

35

11 What percentage of €200 is €120?

A B C D E

45% 55% 67½% 60% 62½%

QUESTION 11 To calculate €120 as a percentage of €200, you divide €120 by €200 and multiply the answer by 100. i.e. 120 ÷ 200 = 0.6 x 100 = 60% This is answer D.

12 How many rotations does a wheel perform if it rotates at 66 r.p.m. (rotations per minute) and spins continuously for 3 minutes and 10 seconds exactly?

A B C D E

179 279 219 209 126

Question 12 Firstly, the number of rotations performed after 3 minutes can be calculated by multiplying the figure for rotations per minute (66) by 3. Secondly, to find out how many rotations the wheel performs in 10 seconds, the figure for rotations per minute (66) must be divided by 6 (because 10 seconds is 1/6 of a minute). Finally, the figure for rotations for 3 minutes is added to the figure for rotations

for 10 seconds. Step 1 66 x 3 = 198 Step 2 66 ÷ 6 = 11 Step 3 198 + 11 = 209 This is answer D.

13 A part-time office clerk earning €90 per week received a salary increase of 5%. What was the clerk‟s new weekly salary?

A B C D E

€94.50 €91.95 €96.50 €94.00 €93.60

Question 13 Firstly, find 5% of €90 by diving 90 by 100 and multiplying the answer by 5. This figure is then added to the original sum of €90 to find out what the clerk‟s new salary is. Step 1 90÷ 100 = 0.9 x 5 = €4.50 Step 2 €90 + €4.50 = €94.50

This is answer A.

Page 36: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

36

14 A Sales Representative drove from Killmacreed to Ballymagarry, went on to Loughneary and then returned to Killmacreed. How many miles has the Sales Representative driven?

A B C D E

750 908 929 697 854

Question 14 Firstly, it is necessary to find out the distance in miles between Killmacreed and Ballymagarry. Secondly find the distance in miles between Ballymagarry and Loughneary. Thirdly, find the distance in miles between Loughneary and Killmacreed. Finally, add these three figures to find the total number of miles driven. How to read the mileage table To calculate the distance between two towns e.g. Ballymagarry and Loughneary, firstly find Ballymagarry on the right hand side of the table. Secondly find Loughneary on the same side of the table. In the “Ballymagarry” column proceed downwards while at the same time moving across from Loughneary until you reach the box where both meet which is the box with 254 - as illustrated at Fig. 1 below.

This is answer C.

227

219 420

224 117 443

183 175 400 71

126 166 254 232 223

Crem

insto

wn

Ballym

agar

ry

Killm

acre

ed

Doonros

Loughneary

Abbeyglen

Mileage Chart

Step 1 443

Step 2 254

Step 3

232

Step 4 443

254

+232

929

4 4 3

4 0 0 7 1

2 5 4 2 3 2 2 2 3

Ba l ly

ma g a rr

y

Ki l l

ma c re

e d

Do o n ro

s

L o u g h n e a ry

Page 37: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

37

15 From the graph, what is the average rainfall for the months of January to April?

A B C D E

23.5mm 21.5mm 22.5mm 22.05mm 20mm

QUESTION 15 Firstly, it is necessary to find out what the total rainfall is between January and April. To do this, the figures for rainfall in mm for each of the months are added together. Secondly, this figure is then divided by the number of months (4).

Step 1 30mm+20mm+15mm+25mm = 90mm

Step 2 90mm 4 = 22.5mm This is answer C.

16 From the graph, what percentage of the rainfall in April is the rainfall in May?

A B C D E

42% 45% 35% 38% 40%

QUESTION 16 For this question, it is necessary to find out how much rainfall there was in April and May (25mm and 10mm respectively). We must then calculate the rainfall in May as a percentage of April. This is done by dividing May‟s figure (10) by April‟s figure (25) and multiply this figure (0.40) by 100.

Step1 10 25 = 0.40 Step 2 0.40 x 100 = 40%

This is answer E.

0

5

10

15

20

25

30

35

Jan Feb Mar Apr May

Ra

infa

ll m

m

Month

Precipitation

Rainfall mm

Page 38: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

38

Paper 3: Job Simulation Exercise

In the Job Simulation Exercise you are presented with a range of questions related to a variety of work related scenarios, which attempt to identify what you would most likely do in a situation which you could face as a Student Nurse. These situations may involve taking responsibility, caring and helping others, communicating and dealing with others, teamwork, motivation to doing things well and your ability to make decisions. This exercise does not attempt to measure your knowledge of hospitals or their procedures nor does it attempt to measure your knowledge of what a Student Nurse does. It attempts to identify what you would be most likely to do when presented with a scenario typical of what could occur in a work situation. The scenarios have been chosen to reflect the variety of work found in the different areas of nursing. Instructions: Your task is to choose the course of action you would most likely carry out, based on the information presented in each scenario. Please read through the following two scenarios and then choose which one of the five possible actions you would be most likely to carry out based on the information presented in the scenario. You might want to do all five actions in some scenarios and in others you might not want to do any of the suggested actions. However, you are asked to choose one action only in each case. Each answer option presented is a realistic course of action. There are marks available for each answer option presented, with the marks varying in relation to the appropriateness of the action for each particular scenario. Please be as honest as you can in selecting your responses. You should not select an answer on the basis that it seems the right thing to say. The questions are concerned with determining your preferred course of action given a certain scenario. Choose what you think you would do based on the information provided. Remember, there are marks available for all of the options, so do not spend too much time on any one scenario. Indicate your choice of course of action by ticking the appropriate answer A, B, C, D or E in the mini answer sections presented. You should give yourself around 2 minutes to do these two practice questions. On the day of the test you will have 30 minutes for the 28 questions in the Job Simulation Exercise.

If you are ready to proceed – take a look at the time and write it down here:

Job Simulation Exercise Practice – Questions We do not provide you with answers to the Job Simulation Example scenarios in the familiarisation material. The most appropriate answer options are dependent on the particular skills or quality being assessed within the specific situation (scenario) and what may be a good thing to do in one scenario may not necessarily be a good thing to do in another scenario. Therefore, we do not give you the answer as this may impact on how you answer other scenarios and may impair your performance on the day of the test.

Page 39: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

39

Scenario 1 You are a Student Midwife in a delivery room with a Midwife. Your patient is very unwell after having her baby. The Midwife you are working with asks you to go directly and get the Senior Midwife to come in and assist. As you are looking for the Senior Midwife you notice a Student Midwife colleague, Carla, crying and upset in the corridor. She acknowledges you as another Midwife walks by. What do you do?

A. Go over to Carla and ask her quickly what is wrong with her.

B. Ignore Carla and focus on finding the Senior Midwife.

C. Acknowledge to Carla that she seems upset but explain that you are dealing with an emergency and you will catch up with her as soon as you are free.

D. Ask Carla to help you find the Senior Midwife.

E. Explain the situation to the passing Midwife and ask her to find the Senior Midwife for you. Go over to Carla and try to find out why she is distraught.

Scenario 2 You are a Student Nurse working in a day centre for people with intellectual disabilities. Yesterday you were caring for five service-users in the grounds of the centre. One of the service-users, Ellen, fell and when you went over to assist her, she said she was fine and she didn‟t need any help. You are aware that all falls need to be reported to the Staff Nurse and recorded on an incident report form but you were so busy helping everyone back into the centre, you forgot to do this before finishing your shift. On returning to work this morning, you notice that Ellen has bruising on her cheek. What do you do?

A. Complete the Incident Report Form immediately and take this to the Staff Nurse.

B. Ask Ellen how she is, and see if she needs any treatment for the bruising.

C. Report the incident immediately to the Staff Nurse, apologising for the error in not

following protocol

D. Ask Ellen about the bruising and how she is feeling, then immediately report to the Staff Nurse both what she says and about the previous day‟s fall.

E. Keep an eye on Ellen and only bring the fall to the Staff Nurse‟s attention if she seems unwell.

Remember: Each of the five answer options presented is a realistic course of action. There are marks available for each answer option presented, with the marks varying in relation to the appropriateness of the action for each particular scenario.

STOP! – take a look at the time and write it down here

Page 40: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

40

Preparation Advice for the Testing Session Here are some suggestions which will help you to prepare for the testing session. In advance:

Work through the practice items again and try to understand how to reach the correct answer for each question.

Get a good nights‟ sleep before the test session and allow yourself plenty of time to reach the test venue so that you don‟t have to rush. You will not be admitted to the test once the session has started.

If you wear glasses/contact lenses, don‟t forget to bring them with you.

Try to relax before the test session. If you are over-anxious you are unlikely to perform at your best. Practicing tests so that you know what to expect in terms of the tests themselves and in terms of how the situation makes you feel, will help to control any test nerves.

Dress warmly – the temperature in the testing session may seem to decrease when sitting for a long period of time.

During the test session:

A set amount of time has been allocated for each test.

Candidates must stop immediately when the Administrator announces that the time has expired, failure to do so may result in disqualification. You are not permitted to make marks on the answer sheet once the time has expired.

Each test will be preceded by a set of brief instructions and practice test questions.

Listen carefully to the instructions for each test, especially the numbers of questions and time limits for each test.

Make sure that you understand how to use the answer sheet as outlined in this booklet.

As you go through the test, you should check that you are marking the correct space on the answer sheet for the question that you are answering. In other words, when you answer question 12 make sure that you fill in the space for question 12 on the answer sheet.

Read through the questions and answers carefully, paying attention to detail.

Work quickly and accurately and to the best of your abilities.

If you find a question difficult, it may help to choose the correct answer by first eliminating the wrong answers.

Do not waste time on very difficult questions, but go back to them at the end if you have enough time.

If you finish within the time, use the remaining time to check your answers (you get no extra marks for finishing early).

Page 41: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

41

Candidate Profile / FeedbackSurvey You may be asked to take part in a feedback survey of the Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery Campaign testing procedure. Your comments on the testing procedure are important to the ongoing evaluation of the Public Appointments Service and the Nursing Careers Centre selection procedures. This survey will be totally anonymous and the information will be used for research purposes only. Responses to this survey will not be linked to your test results. Equality Monitoring Form The Public Appointments Service are committed to an equal opportunities policy and in accordance with the Employment Equality Act (2004), aim to ensure that all applicants are treated equally whatever their gender, marital status, sexual orientation, religious belief, age, disability, race or membership of the travelling community. As part of our ongoing commitment to equality, we want to monitor our selection process(es) in order to ensure that our equal opportunities policy is effectively implemented. To this effect, we are interested in collecting a range of information which will help us to understand further how people are performing throughout the selection process(es), and to help ensure that our selection techniques are fair to all people. For this reason we will be asking you to complete an Equality Monitoring Form. With a view to ensuring that our recruitment and selection processes are equality-proofed. While the completion of this form is completely voluntary, we would encourage you to help us in equality-proofing our processes by completing all questions on the form that relate to you as an individual. Neither the manner in which you respond to this request for information, nor the answers that you provide will have any bearing on the manner in which your application is considered. The information provided will be entered on confidential databases within the Equality Unit of the Public Appointments Service and used to produce data in anonymous statistical format only. On the day of the test you will not be permitted to leave and must remain in your seat until all documentation has been checked. Candidates will not be permitted to bring any paper material (test relevant or otherwise) either into or out of a test centre. Any attempt to breach this regulation will be considered sufficient grounds for disqualification from the competition. Further Information about Selection Tests You may also find it useful to look at the sample verbal and numerical tests, which are available in the „Advice Centre‟ on www.publicjobs.ie , in order to practice answering questions under time constraints. NB: The Public Appointments Service and the Nursing Careers Centre wishes to make it clear that it has no function in relation to the provision of preparation courses for selection to the Pre-Registration Degree Programmes and it has no connection whatsoever with organisations who may provide such courses. - Good Luck in the Tests -

Page 42: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

42

GENERAL RULES GOVERNING THE CONDUCT OF CANDIDATES AT WRITTEN ASSESSMENTS HELD BY THE PUBLIC APPOINTMENTS SERVICE

The purpose of these rules is to ensure that written assessments are administered in a

fair and consistent way - in an atmosphere that is conducive to providing candidates with an opportunity to perform to the best of their abilities.

1. It is important to remember that this is a competitive process. Candidates who share details and/or information about the written assessment(s), allow their own papers to be copied, or give or attempt to give irregular assistance may, by doing so, give others an advantage and subsequently may result not being placed high enough to receive an offer from the CAO. It may also result in you being disqualified.

2. Candidates who copy from the paper of any other candidate or solicit irregular assistance of any description may at the discretion of the Public Appointments Service, be disqualified.

3. Candidates must attend punctually. No candidate may be admitted to the assessment centre once the examples preceding test 1 have commenced.

4. Photographic proof of identity must be provided and produced when you are signing in at your appointed centre. In the absence of such proof, the candidate may not be admitted. Candidates who supply inappropriate ID may be disqualified.

5. Candidates shall not bring any mobile phone, notes, electronic address book, data bank, etc, except a calculator as permitted under the regulations into the examination hall.

6. Candidates must get permission from the facilitator prior to leaving the assessment centre. Failure to do so will result in them not being readmitted.

7. Direct communication of any kind between candidates shall not be permitted. Any candidate who wishes to communicate with another candidate must do so through the facilitator.

8. Candidates will not be permitted to bring any material either into or out of the assessment centre. Any attempt to breach this will be considered sufficient grounds for disqualification from the campaign. 9. Candidates must stop work immediately once instructed to do so by the test administrator. Any candidate who continues to work after stop is announced will be asked to erase any marks they have made the after time. Failure to comply may result in disqualification.

10. Silence must be maintained in the assessment centre at all times. Any candidate guilty of disorderly or improper conduct in or about the assessment centre will be liable to disqualification.

11. Written assessment booklets, answer sheets and related documentation etc. are the property of the Public Appointments Service and must not be defaced or damaged in any way. All booklets/ answer sheets and rough work paper must be returned to the facilitator at the conclusion of the test(s). These items will not be provided to the candidate at any time after the written assessment.

12. At the end of each assessment candidates must remain seated until all materials have been collected and accounted for.

13. The Public Appointments Service will not be responsible for any expense incurred by the candidates or for any loss or damage to articles brought or sent by candidates to, or left on premises where the written assessment is held.

14. It should be noted that candidates will not be given any notification of time remaining for any of the assessments they undertake.

Candidates found to be in breach of any of the above rules may, at the discretion of the Public Appointments Service, be disqualified from the competition process.

Page 43: Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written … Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015 1 Mature Code Nursing & Midwifery 2015 Written Assessment CAO 2015 Applicants

© Public Appointments Service Nursing Careers Centre Test Familiarisation Booklet Mature Code Nursing/Midwifery 2015

43

IMPORTANT NOTICE All test and related material is subject to copyright. Any attempt to share, copy, remove or reproduce any of the test content or items by any means is an offence and may result in prosecution. Before being permitted to take the tests, each candidate will be required to read and sign a confidentiality agreement in relation to all test materials and their content. Testing Venues - Directions For directions to the testing venues please see: Leisureland, Galway: www.leisureland.ie Neptune Basketball Stadium, Cork: www.neptunebasketball.ie Public Appointments Service, Dublin

Public Appointments Service location map


Recommended