+ All Categories
[…] These workers are employed in hospitals and other health care facilities and operations, correctional facilities, firefighters, and emergency responders, police services and laboratory workers. Adoption of an aerosol transmissible disease standard is necessary to ensure the mandate of the California Labor Code Section 6400 that “Every Employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein.” The IBT strongly supports the intent of the standard, to protect employees from exposure to infectious aerosols, such as the agents that cause tuberculosis and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS) and pertussis.