+ All Categories
[…] The answer to yourquestion is no. The FDIC does not insure bank holding companiesor their affiliates (other than banks and savings associations).

The insurance provided by the FDIC extends only to insureddeposits. The term "insured deposit" is defined by the FederalDeposit Insurance (FDI) Act to mean "the net amount due to anydepositor ... for deposits in an insured depository institution(after deducting offsets) less any part thereof which is inexcess of $I00,000." 12 U.S.C. § 1813(m) (I). The ~erm"deposits" is defined, in part, as "the unpaid balance of moneyor its equivalent received or held by a bank or savingsassociation in the usual course of business and for which it has

given or is obligated to give credit, either conditionally orunconditionally, ~o a commercial, checking, savings, zime, orthrift account, or which is evidenced by its certificate ofdeposit, thrift certificate, investment certificate, certificateof indebtedness, or other similar name, or a check or draft drawnagains~ a deposit account and certified by the bank or savingsassociation, or a letter of credit or a traveler’s check on whichthe bank or savings association is primarily liable .... " 12U.S.C. § 1813(!). The phrase "insured depository institution"refers to any bank or savings association the deposits of whichare insured by the FDIC. 12 U.S.C. § 1813(c) (2].