+ All Categories
[…] Once the motion has been properly made and seconded, the Mayor shall open the matter for

discussion offering the first opportunity to the moving party and, thereafter, to any Council member

properly recognized by the Mayor.

Once the matter has been fully discussed and the Mayor calls for a vote, no further discussion will be

allowed, provided, however, before the call for the vote, Council members may be allowed to explain

their vote. After the first vote is cast, explanations must wait until all votes are cast.

Executive Session: The Maine Freedom of Access Law, 1 MRSA 405, states that “Executive

sessions may be called only by a public, recorded vote of 3/5 of the members present and voting. …

A motion to go into executive session must indicate the precise nature of the business of the

executive session and include a citation of one or more sources of statutory or other authority that

permits an executive session for that business.” Accordingly, the following chart shall apply:

Members Present

and Voting 3/5

Affirmative Votes

Required7 4.2 56 3.6 45 3.0 34 2.4 3

NEW BUSINESS ITEM: D January 6, 2020 Exhibit Item: 1

34