+ All Categories
[…] 27 Title 40 O.S. 2001 §559 provides in pertinent part:

"All sample collection and testing for drugs and alcohol pursuant to the provisions of this act shall be conducted in accordance withthe following conditions:

. . . . 4. A sample shall be collected in sufficient quantity for splitting into two separate specimens, pursuant to rules of the State Boardof Health, to provide for any subsequent independent analysis in the event of challenge of the test results of the main specimen . . ."

Title 40 O.S. Supp. 2005 §552(14) provides in pertinent part:

"'Sample' means tissue, fluid or product of the human body chemically capable of revealing the presence of drugs or alcohol in thehuman body . . ."

28 Title 75 O.S. 2001 §250.2(B).

29 Title 75 O.S. 2001 §308.2(C).

30 Walker v. Group Health Serv., Inc., 2001 OK 2, ¶27, 37 P.3d 749; Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd. v. Burris, 1980 OK58, ¶13, 626 P.2d 1316, 20 A.L.R.4th 593.