+ All Categories
[…] "(a) The breath alcohol technician.

(1) The breath alcohol technician (BAT) shall be trained to proficiency in the operation of the EBT(s) the BAT is using and in thealcohol testing procedures of this chapter. . . ."

5 Title 40 O.S. 2001 §553 provides in pertinent part:

". . . B. Except as provided in subsection C of this section, employers who choose to conduct drug or alcohol testing of job applicantsor persons employed in this state shall be governed by the provisions of this act and the rules promulgated pursuant thereto. . . ."

Title 40 O.S. 2001 §554 provides in pertinent part:

". . . 4. Random testing: A public or private employer may request or require an employee to undergo drug or alcohol testing on arandom selection basis . . ."

6 The Oklahoma State Board of Health has determined that a blood alcohol concentration of 0.02 or greater constitutes a positiveconfirmation test for alcohol. OAC 310:638-7-5 (1995) providing:

"Cutoff level and alcohol confirmation tests