+ All Categories
[…] "A. No disciplinary action, except for a temporary suspension or a temporary transfer to another position, may be takenby an employer against an employee based on a positive test result unless the test result has been confirmedby a second test using gas chromatography, gas chromatography-mass spectroscopy, or an equivalentscientifically accepted method of equal or greater accuracy as approved by rule of the State Board ofHealth, at the cutoff levels determined by Board rule. . . ." [Emphasis added.]

Second, he finds support in 40 O.S. Supp. 2005 §552 providing in pertinent part:

". . . 4. 'Confirmation test' means a drug or alcohol test on a sample to substantiate results of a prior drug oralcohol test on the same sample and which uses different chemical principles and is of equal or greateraccuracy than the prior drug or alcohol test . . ." [Emphasis provided.]