+ All Categories
[…] It is the means to accomplish rational community planning rather than an end unto itself. See Asian Americans for Equality v. Koch, 72 N.Y.2d 121, 131, 531 N.Y.S.2d 782, 787, 527 N.E.2d 265, 270 (1988). In Udell v. Haas, 21 N.Y.2d 463, 469, 288 N.Y.S.2d 888, 893-94, 235 N.E.2d 897, 900-01 (1968), the Court of Appeals held that “the comprehensive plan is the essence of zoning. Without it, there can be no rational allocation of land use.” Consequently, some form of rational planning must precede any zoning enactment if it is to be valid. Indeed, Town Law § 263, which authorizes towns to adopt zoning regulations, specifically requires that “[s]uch regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan....” Accordingly, the requirement that zoning regulations be in accordance with a comprehensive plan constitutes a portion of the delegation of authority to towns to adopt zoning regulations. See Taylor v.