+ All Categories
[…] The legislation defines the term “town comprehensive plan” to mean:

the materials, written and/or graphic, including but not limited to maps, charts, studies, resolutions, reports and other descriptive material that identify the goals, objectives, principles, guidelines, policies, standards, devices and instruments for the immediate and long-range protection, enhancement, growth and development of the town.

Page 114: McKinney’s Consolidated Laws of New York Annotated Town ... › sites › default › files › LULC... · of New York v. Town of Red Hook, 60 N.Y.2d 99, 107, 468 N.Y.S.2d 596,

§ 272-a. Town comprehensive plan, NY TOWN § 272-a

© 2017 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 17

Town Law § 272-a(2)(a).

Town Law § 272-a(3) enumerates fifteen topics which may be included in a community’s comprehensive plan “at the level of detail adapted to the special requirements of the town.” The enumerated topics include an array of planning and development issues which may be relevant concerns of a town.