+ All Categories
[…] ii. Fracking

Similar to the preemption controversy with respect to mining generally, in response to technological developments which have made fracking more productive and economical, some municipalities have sought to ban hydrofracing within their community by zoning out such use.

A controversy arose regarding whether the Environmental Conservation Law (“ECL”) preempts municipalities from banning the use of high-volume hydraulic fracturing (hydrofracking) to obtain natural gas from the Marcellus black shale formation which underlies the southern portion of New York State. ECL § 23-0303(2) provides that:

The provisions of [Mineral Resources article 23 of the ECL] shall supersede all local laws or ordinances relating to the regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industries; but shall not supersede local government jurisdiction over local roads or the rights of local governments under the real property tax law.

In Anschutz Exploration Corp. v. Town of Dryden, 35 Misc.3d 450, 940 N.Y.S.2d 458 (Sup. Ct. Tompkins Co. 2012), the court determined “whether a local municipality may use its power to regulate land use to prohibit exploration for, and production of, oil and natural gas.”