+ All Categories
[…] Article 9-A of the Banking Law, entitled “Licensed Cashers of Checks,” was adopted “to provide for the regulation of the business of cashing checks by the superintendent of banks whether the cashing of checks, drafts and money orders....” Banking Law § 367 itemizes the licensing prerequisites for “cashers of checks” and forbids the business of cashing checks for consideration unless the superintendent of banks approves a license. Banking Law § 369 provides, in part, that “if the superintendent shall find that the granting of such application will promote the convenience and advantage of the area in which such business is to be conducted...” he shall grant a license to permit the cashing of checks, drafts and money orders.