+ All Categories
[…] § 264. Adoption of zoning regulations, NY TOWN § 264

© 2017 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 23

for the amendment of zoning regulations. However, such procedural distinctions have been eliminated and, with but one significant exception, that is, the requirement of a zoning commission for the adoption of a town’s first zoning law, the statutory procedures for adoption and amendment now are identical. Confirming that the same procedural requisites apply to amendments as well as to the initial adoption of a zoning law, Town Law § 265, entitled “Changes,” provides that “[t]he provisions of the previous section [Town Law § 264] relative to public hearings and official notice shall apply equally to all proposed amendments.”

The doctrine of legislative equivalency mandates that existing legislation may only be amended or repealed by utilization of the same procedures as were used to enact it initially. See New York Public Interest Research Group v.