+ All Categories
[…] Where, as in Norse Energy, a statute contains an express preemption clause, its effect “turns on the proper construction of [the] statutory provision.” Norse Energy, 108 A.D.3d at 31, 964 N.Y.S.2d at 719 (quoting Frew Run, 71 N.Y.2d at 131, 524 N.Y.S.2d at 27, 518 N.E.2d at 922).

The supersession clause in the OGSML provides that “[t]he provisions of [ECL article 23] shall supersede all local laws or ordinances relating to the regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industries....” ECL § 23-0303(2). Thus, the plain language of this provision prohibits municipalities from enacting laws or ordinances “relating to the regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industries.” Norse Energy, 108 A.D.3d at 31, 964 N.Y.S.2d at 719. The zoning ordinance did not seek to regulate the details or procedure of the oil, gas and solution mining industries.