+ All Categories
[…] Id. (quoting Martin v. Flynn, 19 A.D.2d 653, 654, 241 N.Y.S.2d 883, 885 (2d Dept. 1963)). The village petitioners possessed no cognizable interest in the town board’s compliance with its comprehensive plan or the procedural requirements of Municipal Home Rule Law § 20.

Because the purpose of General Municipal Law § 239-m is to “bring pertinent inter-community and county-wide planning, zoning, site plan and subdivision considerations to the attention of neighboring municipalities and

Page 37: McKinney’s Consolidated Laws of New York Annotated Town ... › sites › default › files › LULC... · of New York v. Town of Red Hook, 60 N.Y.2d 99, 107, 468 N.Y.S.2d 596,

§ 264. Adoption of zoning regulations, NY TOWN § 264