+ All Categories
[…] See People v. Bacon, 133 Misc.2d 771, 508 N.Y.S.2d 138 (Dist. Ct. Nassau Co. 1986). The village contended that it was not precluded from enforcing other State laws, specifically the New York State Uniform Fire Prevention and Building Code.

However, although the village could not enforce certain village code regulations, no prohibition against local enforcement of other State regulations exists. Nothing in Social Services Law § 390(12)(a), precluded “local authorities with enforcement jurisdiction of the applicable sanitation, health, fire safety or building construction code from making appropriate inspections to assure compliance with such standards.” Section 390(12)(a) also indicated that day care centers are subject to the same rules and regulations applicable to all one-and two-family dwellings.