+ All Categories
[…] Page 115: McKinney’s Consolidated Laws of New York Annotated Town ... › sites › default › files › LULC... · of New York v. Town of Red Hook, 60 N.Y.2d 99, 107, 468 N.Y.S.2d 596,

§ 272-a. Town comprehensive plan, NY TOWN § 272-a

© 2017 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 18

Under previous case law, the mandate of compliance with a comprehensive plan related only to zoning laws. Town Law § 272-a (11)(a) requires that “[a]ll town land use regulations must be in accordance with a comprehensive plan adopted pursuant to this section.” The term “land use regulation” is defined to include “any zoning, subdivision, special use permit or site plan regulation which prescribes the appropriate use of property or the scale, location and intensity of development.” In other words, all town regulations which effect land use must consider and be in accordance with a town comprehensive plan.