+ All Categories
[…] In Oakwood Cemetery v. Village/Town of Mount Kisco, 115 A.D.3d 749, 981 N.Y.S.2d 786 (2d Dept. 2014), the court rejected the contention that the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law preempted the provisions of a zoning law which barred crematoriums from the community. The plaintiff, a not-for-profit cemetery corporation that operated a cemetery in the town, intended to build a crematory on its property. The challenged amendment defined the term “cemetery” to exclude cremation facilities. The plaintiff asserted that the zoning law’s prohibition was preempted by Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 1502(d), which provides that a “[a] public mausoleum, crematory or columbarium shall be included within the term ‘cemetery.’ ” The plaintiff further contended that operation of a crematory was included within its permissible, nonconforming use of its property as a cemetery.