+ All Categories
[…] In addition, the financial impact in continuing to board out inmates would be more detrimental to the Village than losing the parcel as taxable property. Further, although there were alternative sites, the difficulty in obtaining water and sewer services made other alternative locations infeasible.

The decision, more than any prior decision, provides an excellent illustration of application of the County of Monroe considerations.

Spot Zoning

Town Law § 263, which authorizes towns to adopt zoning regulations, specifically requires that “[s]uch regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan ....” This mandate is consistent with the principle that “the comprehensive plan is the essence of zoning. Without it, there can be no rational allocation of land use.” Udell v. Haas, 21 N.Y.2d 463, 469, 288 N.Y.S.2d 888, 893-94, 235 N.E.2d 897, 900-01 (1968).