+ All Categories
[…] Nevertheless, even where the Legislature has conferred capacity to sue, it may rescind it in particular areas. “A general power to sue necessarily yields to a ‘clear legislative intent negating review.’ ” Id. (quoting Community Board 7, 84 N.Y.2d at 156, 615 N.Y.S.2d at 647, 639 N.E.2d at 4). The respondents asserted that Town Law § 264, which specifically provides that an adjoining municipality “shall not have the right of review by a court as hereinafter provided,” is a legislative revocation of standing.