+ All Categories
[…] Town of Stony Point, 70 N.Y.2d 735, 519 N.Y.S.2d 960, 514 N.E.2d 380 (1987). Indeed, as Kamhi and Turnpike Woods illustrate, it is advisable, if not mandatory, to set forth the text of the provisions of the Town Law sought to be amended or superseded in any local law exercising the suppression authority.

VI MUNICIPAL STANDING

Both statute and case law had for many decades apparently precluded an adjoining municipality from challenging the zoning decisions of its neighboring communities. Indeed, Town Law § 264(4), pertaining to the adoption of zoning regulations, explicitly provides that “[t]he public, including those served notice pursuant to subdivision two of this section, shall have an opportunity to be heard at the public hearing. Those parties set forth in paragraphs (a), (b), (c) and (d) of subdivision two of this section, however, shall not have the right of review by a court as hereinafter provided.” Nevertheless, in a lengthy decision, the Second Department determined in Village of Chestnut Ridge v.