+ All Categories
[…] “Being artificial creatures of statute, [governmental] entities have neither an inherent nor a common-law right to sue. Rather, their right to sue, if it exists at all, must be derived from the relevant enabling legislation or some other concrete statutory predicate” Id. at 80, 841 N.Y.S.2d at 328 (quoting Community Board 7 of Borough of Manhattan v. Schaffer, 84 N.Y.2d 148, 155-156, 615 N.Y.S.2d 644, 647, 639 N.E.2d 1, 5 (1994)). The decision concluded that the necessary statutory predicate is provided by an express grant of legislative authority in Village Law § 1-102(5), which authorizes villages “to sue and be sued, to complain and defend and to institute, prosecute, maintain, defend and intervene in, any action or proceeding in any court.”

Nevertheless, even where the Legislature has conferred capacity to sue, it may rescind it in particular areas. “A general power to sue necessarily yields to a ‘clear legislative intent negating review.’ ” Id. (quoting Community Board 7, 84 N.Y.2d at 156, 615 N.Y.S.2d at 647, 639 N.E.2d at 4).