+ All Categories
[…] SECTION 1. Taxation; appropriations; state expenses; state revenue limitation.— (c) No money shall be drawn from the treasury except in pursuance of appropriation made by law. (d) Provision shall be made by law for raising sufficient revenue to defray the expenses of the state for each fiscal period.

51 Id. American Habilitation, supra note 48. The prior judge in this case appeared to agree with the providers that the language in the introductory paragraph of s. 409.908, F.S., does not exempt the agency from rulemaking when reducing rates to comply with the availability of appropriations. The statutory language reads:

Further, nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the agency from adjusting fees, reimbursement rates, lengths of stay, number of visits, or number of services, or making any other adjustments necessary to comply with the availability of moneys and any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act, provided the adjustment is consistent with legislative intent.

52 For an example of a Medicaid rate lawsuit in a non-waiver program, see Agency for Health Care Administration v. Baker Community Medical Services, 832 So. 2d 841 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002).