+ All Categories
[…] This is one of the main provisions under which Medicaid providers have sued states over their reimbursement levels (legal challenges under this provision and their implications for provider rate setting in the Florida Medicaid Program are addressed in more detail later in this report). Medicaid Providers Must Accept Medicaid Reimbursement as Payment in Full Enrollment in a state Medicaid program as a provider of health services and acceptance of Medicaid recipients as patients requires the provider to accept payment by the state Medicaid agency as payment in full. The federal regulation (42 CFR 447.15) states:

“A State plan must provide that the Medicaid agency must limit participation in the Medicaid program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amount paid by the agency plus any deductible. Coinsurance or co-payment required by the plan to be paid by the individual. However, the provider may not deny services to any eligible individual on account of the individual’s inability to pay the cost-sharing amount imposed by the plan in accordance with 42 CFR 431.55 (g) or 42 CFR 447.53. The previous

Page 15: Medicaid Provider Rate Setting Study - Florida Senatearchive.flsenate.gov/data/Publications/2006/Senate/... · 2006. 3. 2. · Medicaid Provider Rate Setting Study Page 1 Summary

Medicaid Provider Rate Setting Study

Page 12

sentence does not apply to an individual who is able to pay. An individual’s inability to pay does not eliminate his or her liability for the cost sharing charge.”

Generally, health care providers are not required to accept Medicaid patients. However, if they accept Medicaid patients, they must accept Medicaid payments in full, except for certain specific services for which a co-payment may be charged.