+ All Categories
[…] Summary judgment is not proper when a medical expert gives evidence tending to show that the de-fendant failed to meet the standard of care in the [***19] relevant community. Mozingo, 331 N.C. at 191, 415 S.E.2d at 346. Any question as to the credibility of Dr. Elliott's testimony on the standard of care is a matter for the jury. See N.C.G.S. § 90-21.12 ("[T]he defendant [*149] shall not be liable for the payment of damages unless the trier of the facts is satisfied by the greater weight of the evidence that the care of such health care provider was not in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities . . . .") The trial court thus erred in granting summary judgment for defen-dants.