+ All Categories
[…] Issue(s): Did plaintiff’s allegations of ordinary negligence against the defendant Emergency Department regarding the discharge of her decedent-son actually describe a medical malpractice action for failure to furnish professional medical services? Holding: No. The trial court improperly granted defendants’ motion to dismiss under Rule 9(j). Rules / Controlling Authority:

    Page 11

  • A medical malpractice action is defined by statute in G.S. 90-21.11 as any “civil action for damages . . . arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional services in the performance of . . . health care by a health care provider.” Allen, 691 S.E.2d at 126 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. 90-21.11 (2007)).