+ All Categories
[…] Trial Court denied defendants motion to dismiss on grounds that expert was not competent to testify and affidavit did not address gross negligence.

O.C.G.A. § 24-7-702 requires, at the time of act or omission, the expert had actual professional knowledge and experience in the area of practice or specialty in which the opinion is to be given. Knowledge and experience comes from (1) active practice for 3 of 5 years of specific procedure, condition or treatment alleged or (2) teaching of profession for 3 of 5 years of specific procedure, condition or treatment alleged.

O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9.1: must set forth “at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for such” (Pleading requirement, NOT evidentiary).

O.C.G.A. § 51-1-29.5: liability arising

out of medical care in E.D., no provider shall be held liable unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the provider’s actions showed gross negligence.