+ All Categories
[…] Although the covered entity should be able to rely upon the requesting parties “written statement,” the entity could also check with the court to confirm whether sufficient time has passed and either no objections were filed, or all objections were rejected by the court. That being said, as previously noted, HIPAA gives way to state law where state law is more restrictive. In this case, Michigan law generally prohibits the disclosure of a patient’s medical records except in those cases where the patient is a party. To start, Michigan recognizes the Physician-Patient Privilege Statute (MCLA 600.2157). Additionally, the Patient Rights Statute (MCLA 333.20201) provides in part that “a third party shall not be given a copy of the patient's or resident's medical record without prior authorization of the patient or resident.” Accordingly, if neither the patient nor the covered is a party to a suit, and absent a HIPAA-compliant authorization, a covered entity may not want to take on the burden of confirming that the parties have truly complied with all the steps for production in response to a subpoena, particularly