+ All Categories
[…] III. MICHIGAN’S MEDICAL RECORDS ACCESS ACT

8

A. Under the MMRAA, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law or regulation, a

patient or his or her authorized representative has the right to examine or obtain the patient’s medical record.” See Sec. 5(1). If the patient is deceased, an “authorized representative” is defined as “his or her personal representative or his or her heirs at law of the beneficiary of the patient’s life insurance policy, to the extent provided by” MCLA 600.2157. See Sec. 3(a)(ii). MCLA 600.2157 limits access by heirs at law to situations where there is “a contest upon the question of admitting the patient’s will to probate.” It is not clear whether the existence of a personal representative will preclude access by an heir at law, as there is no question that, under current practice, health care providers and other record keepers will not release health-related information to “mere” heirs.