+ All Categories
[…] New Mexico N.M. SCT. RULE 2-107. "A party to any civil action may appear, prosecute, defend and appeal any proceeding..." New York McKinney's CPLR § 321 "A party...may prosecute or defend a civil action in person or by attorney..."

133

North Carolina N.C. CONST. art. I, § 18 "All courts shall be open; every person for an injury done him in lands, goods, person, or his reputation shall have remedy by due course of law; and right and justice shall be administered without favor, denial, or delay." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-11 (1996) "A party may appear either in person or by attorney in actions or proceedings in which he is interested." North Dakota N.D.C.C. CONST. art. I, § 16 "All courts shall be open, and every man for an injury done him in his land, goods, person, or reputation, shall have remedy by due process of law, and right and justice administered without sale, denial or delay." Oklahoma OKLA. CONST. art.