+ All Categories
[…] L. If you had the authority and funding to adopt a pro se assistance program of any kind for the litigants in your court, what would be the principal components of such a program?

Equipment/technology (kiosk, automated phones, internet, pcs, software) 18 (29%)

Forms preparation assistance/trained staff 15 (24%) Lawyers/pro bono/paralegal assistance 13 (21%) General resource brochures/better materials for public 10 (16%) Protocol/input from judges 3 (4%) Bi-lingual assistance 2 (3%) Lawyer referral service 2 (3%)

130

APPENDIX III: STATUTES AND CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS

Federal Statutes 28 U.S.C. § 1654 "In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein." 28 U.S.C. § 452 "All courts of the United States shall be deemed always open for the purpose of filing proper papers, issuing and returning process, and making motions and orders."

State Statutes and Constitutional Provisions Alabama ALA. CONST. Art. I, § 10 "That no person shall be barred from prosecuting or defending before any tribunal in this state, by himself or counsel, any civil cause to which he is a party."