+ All Categories
[…] section 1983 actions.” Streit v. Cnty. of Los Angeles, 236 F.3d 552, 560 (9th Cir.

    2001); see also McMillian v. Monroe Cnty., Ala., 520 U.S. 781, 786 (1997) (an

    official’s “final policymaking authority” for a county is dependent on state law).

    On matters of law enforcement, Sheriff Arpaio is the final policymaker for

    Maricopa County. 1  The County’s liability for the Sheriff’s unconstitutional

    1 The Arizona Constitution provides that the Sheriff’s duties and powers “shall be

     prescribed by law.” Ariz. Const. art XII, § 4. Under Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 11-441, theSheriff is empowered to “[a]rrest and take before the nearest magistrate for

    examination all persons who attempt to commit or who have committed a publicoffense.”  Id. The County funds the “actual and necessary expenses incurred bythe [S]heriff in pursuit of criminals, for transacting all civil or criminal businessand for service of all process and notices.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-444(A);