+ All Categories
[…] The same is probably true of their successor agencies.

Nonetheless, Chapters 7.5 and 8 will remain relevant during the transitional period. It is likely that some bonds and loans issued under those chapters have

– 12 –

not yet been fully paid. It is important that the validity and terms of those bonds and loans not be called into question.

In addition, there may still be ongoing construction pursuant to bond-financed loans. That construction is governed by the requirements in Chapters 7.5 and 8, including provisions that authorize ongoing supervision by RDAs. See, e.g., Section 33790. Presumably, successor agencies are now vested with those duties. See generally Section 34173(b) (successor agencies vested with powers and duties of former RDAs). See also Section 34177(i) (successor agencies to “[c]ontinue to oversee development of properties until the contracted work has been completed….”).

Once the housing is constructed, it is subject to occupancy and rent restrictions, designed to guarantee a specified measure of low- and moderate-income tenant housing. Those restrictions will remain enforceable for many years.