UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] 33 See Exhibit L.
34 See Banks Declaration at ¶5, 1(b) and 4(b) of Plaintiff’s Request for Admissions UnderRule 36, Defendants’ Response, and email correspondence attached as Exhibit B.
35 The term “Respondents” is defined in Part 1.E of the Modified Final Order, attached asExhibit D.
14
Case 1:10-cv-01362-EGS Document 39-1 Filed 09/30/11 Page 14 of 32
categories, the Order provides that prohibited representations cannot be made through
endorsements by others. The Modified Final Order states that the term “endorsement” is as
defined in 16 C.F.R. § 255.0(b). This regulation specifically states that “an endorsement means
any advertising message . . . that consumers are likely to believe reflects the opinions, beliefs,
findings, or experiences of a party other than the sponsoring advertiser, even if the views
expressed by that party are identical to those of the sponsoring advertiser.” 16 C.F.R. § 255.0(b).
As a result, “David’s” message is an endorsement of Defendants’ products, and is prohibited
under the Modified Final Order. As there is no genuine issue as to any material fact related to