UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] chemotherapy;
unless the representation is true, non-misleading, and at the time it is made,Respondents possess and rely upon competent and reliable scientific evidence thatsubstantiates the representation.
11
Case 1:10-cv-01362-EGS Document 39-1 Filed 09/30/11 Page 11 of 32
As a result, these representations are prohibited, and they cannot be made either by Defendants or
through endorsements by others. The Modified Final Order states that the term “endorsement” is
as defined in 16 C.F.R. § 255.0(b). This regulation specifically states that “an endorsement
means any advertising message . . . that consumers are likely to believe reflects the opinions,
beliefs, findings, or experiences of a party other than the sponsoring advertiser, even if the views
expressed by that party are identical to those of the sponsoring advertiser.” 16 C.F.R. § 255.0(b).
Count I of Plaintiff’s Complaint alleges that Defendants have violated Part II of the Order. As
detailed below, summary judgment on liability is appropriate on Count I.
A. Websites and Online Forums