+ All Categories
[…] D. Referral to the United States Attorney for the District of Connecticut

Title 18, United States Code, Section 157 provides that making a false or fraudulent

representation or claim in relation to a bankruptcy case is a federal crime. Title 18, United

States Code, Section 3057 requires any judge who has “reasonable grounds for believing

that any violation under chapter 9 of this title [18 USC §§ 151 et seq] . . .” to report the

details to the appropriate United States Attorney. Therefore, guided by the Bankruptcy

Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 (hereafter, the “BAPCPA”), as