+ All Categories
[…] parties).12 Proximate causation is therefore absent.

e. Counts I and II Fail Because the Complaint Fails to Plead anUnreasonable Interference with a Public Right.

A public nuisance consists of (1) an "unreasonable interference" with (2) a "public right."

JP Morgan at ¶ 9. The Complaint here alleges neither of these two elements.°

recovery in a products liability action."); Tirey v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co., 33 Ohio Misc.2d50, 51, 513 N.E.2d 825 (C.P.1986). The OPLA also expressly bars the doctrine's application. SeeR.C. 2307.73(A)(3) (requiring that the "manufacturer * * * produced * * * the actual productthat was the cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages"(emphasis added)).12 See also, e.g., Price v. Purdue Pharma Co., 920 So.2d 479, 485-86 (Miss.2006); Kaminer v.Eckerd Corp. of Fla., Inc., 966 So.2d 452, 454-55 (Fla.App.2007); Foister v. Purdue Pharma,L.P., 295 F.Supp.2d 693, 704-705 (E.D.Ky.2003).