+ All Categories
[…] Worsencroft,100 Ohio App.3d 255, 653 N.E.2d 746 (10th Dist.1995) (pharmacist sought reimbursement forname-brand drugs while substituting generics); State v. Herrmann, 4th Dist. Scioto No. 93 CA2185, 1994 WL 534880 (Sept. 28, 1994) (physician forged prescriptions).

36

reimbursement. Nor are they used to "determine a rate of reimbursement." The State nowhere

alleges otherwise.

a. The State May Not Maintain a Civil Action to Enforce Ohio'sCriminal Medicaid Fraud Statute.

Ohio's Medicaid fraud statute is exclusively criminal, with no qui tam or civil-

enforcement mechanism. See R.C. 2913.40(E). The State nevertheless purports to bring a civil

cause of action by invoking a separate catch-all statute, R.C. 2307.60(A)(1), which provides:

"Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a

civil action unless specifically excepted by law." See Compl. ¶ 195. The State, however, is not a

party entitled to invoke this statute.

For decades, Ohio appellate courts held that R.C. 2307.60 did not create any cause of ac-

tion at all, but rather was "only a codification of the common law in Ohio that a civil action is