+ All Categories
[…] Further, the State's unprecedented liability theory against the Defendants here depends on

intervening third-party criminal acts, which necessarily preclude proximate causation. See Rob-

inson v. Vehicle Acceptance Corp., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 105006, 2017-Ohio-6886, ¶ 19; Levy

v. Stokes, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga Nos. 38070, 38071, 1978 WL 218304, *8 (Dec. 14, 1978). Be-

cause the State fails to and cannot allege the necessary proximate cause, all claims should be

dismissed.

F. The Ohio Products Liability Act Abrogates Counts II, III, and V.

The Ohio Products Liability Act ("OPLA"), R.C. 2307.71 et seq., "abrogate[s] all com-

mon law product liability claims or causes of action." R.C. 2307.71(B). And "it is the substance

of the claim, not the manner in which it is pleaded, that determines" whether OPLA abrogates it.

20

Miles v. Raymond Corp., 612 F.Supp.2d 913, 921 (N.D.Ohio 2009). OPLA abrogates Counts II,

III, and IV of the Complaint.

1. The OPLA Abrogates Count II.

Count II asserts a claim for common-law public nuisance. Ohio law is clear, however,

that "public nuisance actions * * * were intended to be abrogated by the OPLA." Sherwin-

Williams, 2007 WL 4965044. OPLA explicitly abrogates "any public nuisance claim or cause of

action at common law in which it is alleged that the * * * promotion, advertising, [or] labeling *

* * of a product unreasonably interferes with a right common to the general public." R.C.

2307.71(A)(13). That is precisely what Count II alleges. See Compl. ¶ 170-71.

The State cannot circumvent this controlling law by stating that it "does not seek com-

pensatory damages for death, physical injury to person, emotional distress, or physical damage to

property" under Count II. Id. at ¶ 169. The Ohio legislature expressly stated that the OPLA was

intended to "abrogate all common law product liability causes of action including common law

public nuisance causes of action, * * * [and] claims against a manufacturer * * * for a public nui-