+ All Categories
[…] sicians6—disclose the very risks of opioid treatment that Defendants supposedly concealed, in-

cluding "addiction, abuse and misuse, * * * overdose, and death." Compl. ¶ 92. Patients can ob-

6 FDA, Guidance for Industry: Assessment of Abuse Potential of Drugs 19 (Jan. 2010) ("Infor-mation on the abuse potential of a drug is generally conveyed to healthcare professionals and pa-tients through appropriate labeling. * * * Labeling is the cornerstone of risk minimization effortsfor most of the drugs approved by FDA."); 21 C.F.R. 201.56 (prescription drug labeling must setforth "a summary of the essential scientific information needed for the safe and effective use ofthe drug," including indications, contraindications, and warnings).

10

tain opioid medications only from authorized healthcare professionals, 21 C.F.R. 1306.03(a)(1),

1306.11, and Ohio law imposes on such professionals a "duty to know * * * the qualities and