MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE
[…] the highlights were as follows:
(a) No person is permitted to “write, paint or draw any inscription, figure or mark or affix” on any “public or private building or other structure or any other real or personal property owned, operated or maintained by a public benefit corporation [or] the City of New York. . . .” (b) No person shall carry spray paint or a marker for the purpose of violating subsection (a), above; (c) No person shall sell or offer to sell spray paint or a marker to any person under 18 years of age.
Pre-Amended N.Y.C. Admin. Code §§ 10-117 (a) through (c).1 A complete copy of
N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-117, pre-amendment, is annexed to the Perez Dec. at Exhibit
3. The Code defined a broad tipped indelible marker as “any felt tip marker or similar
implement containing a fluid that is not water soluble and which has a flat or angled
writing surface one-half inch or greater.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-117(e).
1 The Code prohibited and still prohibits the sale and possession of “etching acid.” Since no plaintiff wishes to possess etching acid, this provision of the Code is not before the Court.