MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE
[…] New York Penal Law § 145.60 and § 145.65 criminalize making graffiti and
possessing graffiti instruments. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-117(a) is, for all intents and
purposes, identical to New York P.L. § 145.60, entitled “Making Graffiti,” which
prohibits “mak[ing] graffiti of any type on any building, public or private, or any other
property real or personal owned by any person, firm or corporation or any public agency
or instrumentality, without the express permission of the owner or operator of said
property.” Making Graffiti is a class A misdemeanor.
Likewise, N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-117(b) mimics New York P.L. § 145.65,
which criminalizes Possession of Graffiti Instruments. Under the Penal Law, “A person
is guilty of possession of graffiti instruments when he possesses any tool, instrument,
article, substance . . . commonly used to etch, paint, cover, draw upon or otherwise place
11
a mark upon a piece of property which that person has no permission or authority to etch,
paint cover or draw upon . . . under circumstances evincing an intent to use same in order
to damage such property.” Possession of Graffiti Instruments under the Penal Law is a
class B misdemeanor.
Finally, New York Penal Law § 145.00 et seq., the Criminal Mischief statute,
provides harsh penalties for property damage and destruction. Depending on the extent