MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE
[…] As for a violation of § 10-117 (c-1), the possession
prohibition, it is a violation, punishable by a fine of $250 or less and imprisonment of up
to 15 days. Amended N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-117 (f) (Perez Dec. at Exhibit 5).
NEW YORK STATE PENAL LAW AND THE CITY’S OTHER EFFORTS TO PREVENT AND CONTROL ILLEGAL GRAFFITI
Administrative Code § 10-117 merely echoes and supplements New York state
criminal statutes. Even absent the Administrative Code, New York law prohibits making
unauthorized graffiti. The penalties for making graffiti and related offenses are severe.
New York Penal Law § 145.60 and § 145.65 criminalize making graffiti and
possessing graffiti instruments. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-117(a) is, for all intents and
purposes, identical to New York P.L. § 145.60, entitled “Making Graffiti,” which
prohibits “mak[ing] graffiti of any type on any building, public or private, or any other
property real or personal owned by any person, firm or corporation or any public agency
or instrumentality, without the express permission of the owner or operator of said
property.” Making Graffiti is a class A misdemeanor.
Likewise, N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-117(b) mimics New York P.L. § 145.65,
which criminalizes Possession of Graffiti Instruments. Under the Penal Law, “A person
is guilty of possession of graffiti instruments when he possesses any tool, instrument,