+ All Categories
[…] If elements of Defendants’ appeal briefs appear to be “new” and our text rather long,

perhaps it’s because, until now, District court and magistrate have muzzled and kangarooed pro

se Defendants, citing obscure rules only applicable in the Eastern District of Michigan (see, for

instance, p1 of Order Denying Defendants’ Motion for Reconsideration, citing ‘Local Rule

7.1(g)(3)’. We show herein how grossly misapplied was this Local Rule by trial judge.

C. Numerous disputes of material facts

“26 USC §7491 (TPBOR) shifts the burden of proof to the Commissioner where the taxpayer "introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the (taxpayer’s) liability." Preslar v Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 167 F.3d 1323,paragraph91 (10thCir. 02/16/1999)

Award of summary judgment to a Movants requires: 1) That no material factual disputes

remain, whether in pleadings, affidavits and/or other written materials constituting the proffered