+ All Categories
[…] FBOR shall govern administrative appeals of “punitive action or denial of promotion on grounds other than merit,” as those terms are defined in Government Code section 3251(c). “Punitive action” means any action that may lead to dismissal, demotion, suspension, reduction in salary (wages/compensation), written reprimand, or transfer for purposes of punishment. Government Code section 3254(b) provides that any firefighter who has successfully completed the probationary period shall be provided an opportunity for administrative appeal by which to challenge punitive actions. Section 3254.5 provides that:

An administrative appeal instituted by a firefighter under this chapter shall be conducted in conformance with rules and procedures adopted by the employing department or licensing or certifying agency that are in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2.

Government Code section 11501(c) provides that:

Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 11400) applies to an adjudicative proceeding required to be conducted under this chapter, unless the statutes relating to the proceeding provide otherwise.