+ All Categories
[…] Frazier, 556 S.E.2d 262, 264 (N.C. 2001) (“The

duty imposed on district attorneys by N.C.G.S. § 84-7 is not to be ignored.”). The Court

concludes that CAI does have standing as a matter of law and thus State Prosecutors have

failed to carry their burden. Accordingly, State Prosecutors are not entitled to summary

judgment on jurisdictional grounds.

2. Right of Association

The Court will next address State Prosecutors’ right of association argument. The

Court will address this argument separately from its discussion of the cross-motions brought

3 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-7 states that: “[U]pon the application of any member of the Bar, or of any

bar association, of the State of North Carolina . . . it shall be the duty of the district attorneys of this State to indict any person, corporation, or association of persons upon the receipt of information of the violation of the [UPL Statutes].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-7 (emphasis added).

4 State Prosecutors rely on Poe v. Ullman, 367 U.S. 497 (1961), to support this argument.