MEMORANDUM Subject: Response to Public Comments on Proposed Standards of Performance for
[…] 313
of designing their emission control systems accounting for the tradeoff that occurs when
controlling NOx and HC emissions. Therefore, in the final rule, the level and format of
the emission standards for stationary engines less than or equal to 25 HP (19 KW) remain
as proposed.
15.5 National Security Exemption
15.5.1 Comment: One commenter (140) requested that the NSPS and NESHAP be
revised to include references to other national security exemptions not included in 40
CFR part 1068. The commenter suggested revising section 60.4230(e) of the proposed
NSPS to read as follows: “Stationary SI ICE used for national security purposes are
eligible for exemption from the requirements of this subpart as described in 40 CFR part
1068, subpart C (or the exemptions described in 40 CFR part 90 and 40 CFR part 91, for
engines that would need to be certified to standards in those parts), except that
owners/operators, as well as manufacturers, may be eligible to request an exemption for
national security.”
Further, the commenter suggested adding a new subparagraph 63.6590(b)(4) to
the NESHAP, which would read as follows: “Stationary RICE used for national security
purposes are eligible for exemption from the requirements of this subpart as described in