MEMORANDUM Subject: Response to Public Comments on Proposed Standards of Performance for
[…] Provisions (i.e., 293 K (68° F) and 101.3 kilopascals (29.92 in Hg)). The commenters
308
noted that in the proposed rule, sections 60.4244(d), (e), and (f) include equations to
convert emission measurements and engine process data to an emission rate in units of
g/HP-hr. The equations include conversion constants for ppm to grams per standard
cubic meter at 25 degrees Celsius (which is equivalent to 77° F). However, the
conversion constants listed are based on 20 degrees Celsius (293 Kelvin or 68° F). The
definition in §60.2 states: “Standard conditions means a temperature of 293 K (68° F) and
a pressure of 101.3 kilopascals (29.92 in Hg).” The commenters ask the EPA to clarify
that the standard temperature for subpart JJJJ is 20 degrees Celsius and make appropriate
corrections to the text in §60.4244(d), (e), and (f) and to the text under equation 5 in
§63.6620(j).