+ All Categories
[…] Petitioners did not comment on this issue.

Department’s Position

We agree with H&N that it is appropriate to calculate importer-specific assessment rates.

In the Preliminary Results, the Department did not calculate importer-specific assessment ratesbecause the respondent did not know, thus did not report the names of the importers. However,section 351.212(b) of the Department’s regulations states that “the Secretary normally willcalculate an assessment rate for each importer of subject merchandise covered by the review.”

In this case, the respondent could not provide the importer name. However, it did provide thecustomer names.