+ All Categories
[…] exportation of goods using such inputs, VAT should not be applied as an adjustment to the

HRCS benchmark.234

Any import duties paid at the time of importation on raw materials are refunded upon

exportation of goods made from such imported goods. As such, import duties should not be

included in the HRCS benchmark.235

The HRCS benchmark value reflects a broader range of steel than used by Topsun.

Accordingly, the HRCS benchmark should be adjusted to reflect the type of steel consumed

by Topsun.236

Department’s Position: We disagree with Topsun. The Department’s regulations, at 19 CFR

351.511(a)(2)(iv), direct the Department to adjust the benchmark price “to reflect the price a firm

actually paid or would pay if it imported the product,” including VAT. As long as VAT is

231

See Petitioner’s November 24, 2014 submission (new subsidy allegations).

232 The fully extended final determination is August 14, 2015. See Boltless Steel Shelving Units Prepackaged for