+ All Categories
[…] Section

775 of the Act states that if, during a proceeding, the Department discovers “a practice that

appears to provide a countervailable subsidy, but was not included in the matters alleged in a

countervailing duty petition,” the Department “shall include the practice, subsidy, or subsidy

program if the practice, subsidy or subsidy program appears to be a countervailable subsidy with

respect to the merchandise which is the subject of the proceeding.” U.S. law, as implemented

through the Uruguay Round Agreements Act, is consistent with the WTO obligations of the

United States.264

Under 19 CFR 351.311(b), the Department will examine the practice, subsidy

or subsidy program if the Department “concludes that sufficient time remains before the

scheduled date for the final determination or final results of review.”

In Wood Flooring, the Department found that the respondents’ financial statements identified

assistance programs from the GOC which had not been provided in the questionnaire responses.

The Department found that it was able to include the practice in the proceeding pursuant to the