+ All Categories
[…] Page 15: Memorandum - Veterans Affairs299), Memorandum from the Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Jul. 1, 2019) (Stay Memorandum); Pub. L. 116-23, § 2( c)(3) (authority to stay). Although some

15.

Under Secretary for Benefits (20) Chairman, Board of Veterans' Appeals (01)

section 5121 ). Accrued benefits are paid to the veteran 's surviving spouse, and if there is no spouse, then to the veteran 's children in equal shares, and if there are no children, then to the veteran's dependent parents in equal shares. 38 U.S.C. § 5121 (a)(2). If a claimant is not a relative eligible under that paragraph, "only so much of the accrued benefits may be paid as may be necessary to reimburse the person who bore the expense of the last sickness and burial. " 38 U.S.C. § 5121 (a)(6). The categories of persons who may receive accrued benefits are exclusive, and do not include estates. "No other categories of payee at death are provided in the statute." Youngman v. Shinseki, 699 F.3d 1301, 1303 (Fed . Cir. 2012).