+ All Categories
[…] Nonetheless, VA is cognizant that the conclusions stated in this opinion regarding the stipulation are not binding upon the district court and do not limit that court's jurisdiction to determine the meaning of the stipulation. VA will notify the district court of this opinion.

49. Subject to any court order to the contrary, however, this opinion is binding on VA officials and employees who are tasked with implementing grants of disability compensation and survivor benefits under the BWN Act. See 38 C.F.R. § 14.507(b) ("An opinion designated as a precedent opinion is binding on Department officials and employees ... unless. . . inion has been overruled or modified by a subsequent precedent opini I decision.").

Acting Ge


Recommended