+ All Categories
[…] The court recognized that the statute was explicit in its re-quirement of knowledge, and therefore, it was necessary to findknowledge in order to convict. The court then balanced the now

55. International Minerals, 402 U.S. at 563. See also Webber, supra note 33, at 63.56. IdL at 565.57. 741 F.2d 662 (3d Cir. 1984), cert denied, 469 U.S. 1208 (1985).58. 42 U.S.C.A. § 6901 et seq.59. Johnson & Towers, 741 F.2d at 664.60. 42 U.S.C.A. § 6928(d) states in pertinent part:

(d) "Criminal PenaltiesAny person who-

.(2) knowingly treats, stores, or disposes of any hazardous waste identified or listed underthis subchapter-

(A) without a permit under this subchapter or pursuant to title I of theMarine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act (86 Stat. 1052)[33 U.S.C.A. § 1411 et seq.]; or

(B) in knowing violation of any material condition or requirement ofsuch permit; ... "

61. Johnson & Towers, 741 F.2d at 668.

1991]

COMPUTER & IIGH TECHNOLOGY LAW JOURNAL