+ All Categories
[…] It has come to CSLB's attention that price gouging

may be occurring in some California counties where the drought has taken a serious toll on individual

residential water wells, especially in Tulare and Kern counties.

Remember that the legal down payment is 10 percent of the contract price or $1,000, whichever is less, for

residential water well drilling.

The marketplace demand for drilling services is not justification for raising prices for the same services that

would have been charged prior to the declared state of emergency. California Penal Code (PC) section 396

clearly states that "…when a declared state of emergency results in abnormal disruptions of the market, the

public interest requires that excessive and unjustified increases in the prices of essential consumer goods and

services [is] prohibited … during and shortly after a declared state of emergency."

Page 5: Message From the Board Chair - CSLB-Home -CSLB fall 2014-1.pdf · 20 HVAC businesses through a series of educational and enforcement efforts. Workshops are being held in ... consumers