+ All Categories
[…] The participation of community leaders brought a new perspective and challenged criminal justice system agencies to review and rethink current practices with the goal of streamlining operations and enhancing systemic approaches.

4

Page 8: METRO CORRECTIONS: VISION 20/20 COMMISSION · It is the belief of the Metro Corrections: Vision 20/20 Commission membership that implementation of the approved recommendations will

Recommendation #1 LMDC should continue discussions with the Kentucky Department of Corrections (KDOC) regarding the statutory 45-day time period for removal of state inmates (KRS 532.100) and the requirement to hold probation/parole violators. Parole violators frequently remain incarcerated beyond the 45-day-period awaiting a hearing or return of a warrant by the Parole Board. Rationale/Impact: According to KRS 532.100, “state prisoners, excluding the Class D felons and Class C felons qualifying to serve time in county jails, shall be transferred to the state institution within forty-five (45) days of final sentencing.” At the present, LMDC is holding an average of 100 state inmates and approximately 25-30 parole violators on a daily basis. Although KDOC has been helpful in addressing this situation, the expedited removal of state inmates and probation/parole violators would free additional jail beds.