Michael Critchley, Sr.
[…] 287
995. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the
preceding paragraphs of this complaint.
996. This claim is brought by Plaintiffs on behalf of residents of Utah who are
members of the Non-ERISA Employee/Exchange Plan Class, the Medicare Class, and/or the
Uninsured Class.
997. The Utah Consumer Sales Practices Act (“Utah CSPA”) makes unlawful any
“deceptive act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction,” including,
but not limited to, “indicat[ing] that a specific price advantage exists, if it does not.” Utah Code
Ann. § 13-11-4. “An unconscionable act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer
transaction” also violates the Utah CSPA. Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-5.
998. Defendants thus violated the Utah CSPA, at a minimum by: (1) making material
misrepresentations regarding the true cost of the insulin products described herein that had the