Michael Critchley, Sr.
[…] Defendants that result in the PBM Kickbacks continue to hide Defendants’ unlawful conduct
from members of the Classes.
200. For these reasons, all applicable statutes of limitation have been tolled by
operation of the discovery rule with respect to claims as to all analog insulins identified herein.
201. All applicable statutes of limitation have also been tolled by Defendants’ knowing
and active fraudulent concealment and denial of the facts alleged herein throughout the time
period relevant to this action. For example, ERISA’s statute of limitations for fiduciary breach
claims, ERISA § 413, 29 U.S.C. § 1113, provides that “in the case of fraud or concealment, [an]
action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or
violation.” And while the RICO statute does not contain an express limitation period, the United
States Supreme Court has held that civil RICO claims must be brought within four years from
the discovery of an injury, which limitation is subject to equitable tolling due to defendants’