Michael Critchley, Sr.
[…] 256
VIOLATION OF THE NEVADA DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT
(NEV. REV. STAT. § 598.0903, ET SEQ.)
(By the Non-ERISA Employee/Exchange Plaintiffs, the Medicare Plaintiffs,
and the Uninsured Plaintiffs, Against All Defendants)
862. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the
preceding paragraphs of this complaint.
863. This claim is brought by Plaintiffs on behalf of residents of Nevada who are
members of the Non-ERISA Employee/Exchange Plan Class, the Medicare Class, and/or the
Uninsured Class.
864. The Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“Nevada DTPA”) prohibits deceptive
trade practices. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915 provides that a person engages in a “deceptive trade
practice” if, in the course of business or occupation, the person: “[m]akes false or misleading
statements of fact concerning the price of goods or services for sale or lease, or the reasons for,
existence of or amounts of price reductions;” “[k]nowingly makes any other false representation
in a transaction;” “[f]ails to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods
or services;” or “[m]akes an assertion of scientific, clinical or quantifiable fact in an