Michael Critchley, Sr.
[…] 218
693. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the
preceding paragraphs of this complaint.
694. This claim is brought by Plaintiffs on behalf of residents of Georgia who are
members of the Non-ERISA Employee/Exchange Plan Class, the Medicare Class, and/or the
Uninsured Class.
695. The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (“Georgia FBPA”) declares “[u]nfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or
practices in trade or commerce” to be unlawful, Ga. Code. Ann. § 101-393(b), including, but not
limited to, “representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics,
ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have,” “[r]epresenting that goods or
services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade … if they are of another,” and
“[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised,” Ga. Code. Ann. § 10-
1-393(b).
696. Plaintiffs and Class members are “consumers” within the meaning of Ga. Code.
Ann. § 10-1-393(b).