+ All Categories
[…] The place-ment of the word “STOP” is aligned with the stop sign. Thereare bushes located on the southwest corner of the intersec-tion.The suspect drove east approaching the intersection. A po-

lice officer observed the suspect driving east through thecrosswalk without stopping. Because his view of the cross-walk was obstructed by the previously mentioned bushes,the officer was unable to see whether the suspect stoppedat the stop sign. The officer effectuated a traffic stop. The dri-ver identified himself as John Overing. The officer issued Over-ing a citation for violating Vehicle Code section 22450(a).Vehicle Code section 22450(a) provides, “The driver of anyvehicle approaching a stop sign at the entrance to, or within,an intersection shall stop at a limit line, if marked, otherwisebefore entering the crosswalk on the near side of the inter-

“The driver of any vehicleapproaching a stop sign atthe entrance to, or within, anintersection shall stop at alimit line, if marked, other-wise before entering the cross-walk on the near side of theintersection.