+ All Categories
[…] following: … (2) the issuance, modification, or revocation of any … waste discharge

requirement….” Water Code § 13223(a)(2).

SQMPs and GQMPs plainly constitute waste discharge requirements. The Plans’

requirements including establishing time schedule, performance goals, and monitoring locations,

which are the types of requirements included in WDRs. See Delta Area WDRs, Attachment B.

In particular, there can be no dispute that time schedules are waste discharge requirements

specifically identified by Section 13263(c): “The requirements may contain a time schedule,

subject to revision in the discretion of the board.” See also, e.g. 33 U.S.C. § 1362(11) (in

NPDES permits, WDRs also serve as effluent limitations which are defined as “any restriction

established by a State or the Administrator on quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical,