+ All Categories
[…] unsaturated zone. 32. Piper Diagram – A graphical representation of the chemistry of a water sample. The relative

abundance of cations as percentages of milli-equivalents per liter (meq/L) of sodium, potassium, calcium, and magnesium are first plotted on the cation triangle. The relative abundance of chloride, sulfate, bicarbonate, and carbonate is then plotted on the anion triangle. The two data points on the cation and anion triangles are then combined into the quadrilateral field that shows the overall chemical property of the water sample.

33. Pollution – Defined in section 13050(l)(1) of the Porter-Cologne Water Quality Control Act as

“…an alteration of the quality of the waters of the state by waste to a degree which unreasonably affects either of the following: (A) The waters for beneficial uses. (B) Facilities which serve these beneficial uses.”

34. Qualified scientist – A person who has earned a professional degree in a scientific discipline that

relates to engineering, environmental science, or chemistry with additional experience related to pesticides and water quality.