+ All Categories
[…] know which upstream farms are responsible. Id. Nor will a simple, at the time undefined FER

indicate whether or not BPTC is in place for every upstream farmer. The Board’s reliance on

regional monitoring in an effort to spare individual farmers the burden of making sure they are

not degrading the State’s waters will never be sufficient to detect pollution and degradation or

violations of objectives occurring some significant distance upstream. As a result, Order R5-

2014-0029 is inconsistent with the High Quality Waters Policy as well as Water Code § 13263(a)

(WDRs “shall implement any relevant water quality control plans that have been adopted, and

shall take into consideration the beneficial uses to be protected, [and] the water quality objectives

reasonably required for that purpose,…”).

In the past, Regional Board staff has admitted that general discharge requirements relying

on regional monitoring will not produce monitoring able to detect violations of water quality

standards for large expanses of upstream waters. Former Regional Board Program Manager for