+ All Categories
[…] The Clean Water Act (CWA) defines a point source as a discernible, confined, and discrete conveyance, such as a pipe, ditch, or channel. Irrigated agricultural return flows and agricultural storm water runoff are excluded from the CWA’s definition of point source. Nonpoint pollution sources generally are sources of water pollution that do not meet the definition of a point source as defined by the CWA.

27. Nuisance – “Nuisance” is defined in section 13050 of the Water Code as “…anything which

meets all of the following requirements: (1) Is injurious to health, or is indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free

use of property, so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property. (2) Affects at the same time an entire community or neighborhood, or any considerable number

of persons, although the extent of the annoyance or damage inflicted upon individuals may be unequal.

(3) Occur during, or as a result of, the treatment or disposal of wastes.” 28. Nutrient – Any element taken in by an organism which is essential to its growth and which is

used by the organism in elaboration of its food and tissue.

29. Nutrient consumption – A total quantity of a nutrient taken up by crop plants (to be distinguished from the total applied).