+ All Categories
[…] VII.C)), Nitrogen Management Plans (Id., p. 27 ((¶ VII.D), Surface Water Quality Management

Plans (“SQMP”) (Id., p. 32 (¶ VIII.H.1), and Groundwater Quality Management Plans

(“GQMP”) (Id.). The Delta Area WDRs also would authorize the Executive Officer to waive the

preparation of a SQMP or GQMP. Id., p. 34 ((¶ VIII.H.3). Each of these plans and approvals

involve the election of waste discharge requirements and, as a result, cannot be delegated to the

Executive Officer but must instead be reviewed and approved by the Regional Board itself.

Water Code § 13223(a) provides that “[e]ach regional board may delegate any of its

powers and duties vested in it by this division to its executive officer excepting only the

following: … (2) the issuance, modification, or revocation of any … waste discharge

requirement….” Water Code § 13223(a)(2).

SQMPs and GQMPs plainly constitute waste discharge requirements. The Plans’

requirements including establishing time schedule, performance goals, and monitoring locations,

which are the types of requirements included in WDRs.