+ All Categories
[…] Water Code § 13260(b). The Regional Board assumes that by issuing the Delta Area WDRs, the

dischargers within the covered area need not file the RWD required by Section 13260. Water

Code § 13263(d) provides no such exemption. Indeed, by its plain terms, it merely emphasizes

that the RWD requirement applicable to each discharger is separate and distinct from the WDR

requirement applicable to the Regional Board. The distinctness of the two provisions is

demonstrated by the waste discharge prohibitions set forth in Water Code § 13264. Section

13264 provides that:

(a) No person shall initiate any new discharge of waste or make any material changes in any discharge, or initiate a discharge to, make any material changes in a discharge to, or construct, an injection well, prior to the filing of the report required by Section 13260 and no person shall take any of these actions after filing the report but before whichever of the following occurs first: (1) The issuance of waste discharge requirements pursuant to Section 13263. (2) The expiration of 140 days after compliance with Section 13260 if the waste to be discharged does not create or threaten to create a condition of pollution or nuisance and any of the following applies: [describing various CEQA scenarios and associated timelines…] (3) The issuance of a waiver pursuant to Section 13269.

Water Code § 13264(a). Thus, it is clear that filing a RWD is a separate and distinct duty from

the Board’s issuance of WDRs. Indeed, the discharge prohibition is complete prior to the filing

of an RWD even where a WDR is issued. Second, the only way to avoid the discharge

Page 4: Michael R. Lozeau LOZEAU DRURY LLP Oakland, California 94607 … · 2015. 3. 17. · Michael R. Lozeau LOZEAU DRURY LLP . 410 12th Street, Suite 250. Oakland, California 94607. Tel:

4

Petition to Review Central Valley Regional Board’s Order R5-2014-0029

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

prohibitions after the filing of a RWD is the issuance of WDRs or a waiver. Given this

requirement, WDRs cannot be read to exempt RWDs.

The only exemption to the RWD requirement is the issuance of a waiver pursuant to

Water Code § 13269. Because Order R5-2014-0029 does not issue a waiver of the Section

13260 RWDs for any of the irrigated lands dischargers in the WDR Area, every discharger must

still file an RWD, including the monitoring and other information required to be submitted as