+ All Categories
[…] March 2014

A discharge of waste subject to the Order is one that could directly or indirectly reach waters of the state, which includes both surface waters and groundwaters. Direct discharges may include, for example, discharges directly from piping, tile drains, wells, ditches or sheet flow to waters of the state, or percolation of wastes through the soil to groundwater. Indirect discharges may include aerial drift or discharges from one parcel to another parcel and then to waters of the state. See also the definition for “waste”.

50. Waters of the State – Is defined in Water Code section 13050 as “any surface water or

groundwater, including saline waters, within the boundaries of the State.” 51. Water Quality Criteria – Levels of water quality required under section 303(c) of the Clean Water

Act that are expected to render a body of water suitable for its designated uses. Criteria are based on specific levels of pollutants that would make the water harmful if used for drinking, swimming, farming, fish production, or industrial processes. The California Toxics Rule adopted by USEPA in April 2000 sets numeric water quality criteria for non-ocean surface waters of California for a number of toxic pollutants.

52. Water Quality Objectives – Defined in Water Code section 13050 as “limits or levels of water

quality constituents or characteristics which are established for the reasonable protection of beneficial uses of water or the prevention of nuisance within a specified area.” Water quality objectives may be either numerical or narrative and serve as water quality criteria for purposes of section 303 of the Clean Water Act.

53. Water quality problem – Exceedance of an applicable water quality objective or a trend of