Date post: | 11-Apr-2015 |
[…] mallet. A review of the conviction document that appears in the
record at Exhibit 2 would reveal that the Oklahoma State Court
made a specific factual finding in section three, under enhancer
information, that the offender committed the offense by use of a
weapon. And the state court judge noted that the weapon involved
was a rubber mallet. So, therefore, having used the modified
A 31 314 515 8 August 17, 2011
Imm
igrant & Refugee A
ppellate Center | w
ww
.irac.net
·.'� '7
categorical approach, the Court finds that it is the second part
of Section 2 of 21 O.S. Section 711 which is relevant. That means
that for purposes of our analysis, the Defendant's crime would be
defined under Oklahoma law as "when perpetrated without a design
to effect death by means of a dangerous weapon. " The Oklahoma
Court of Criminal Appeals has also specifically addressed this in
their decision in Camren v. The State of Oklahoma, 829 P. 2d 4 7
(1992), when the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals held that 21
O.S. Section 711 sets forth two ways in which the offense of First