Date post: | 11-Apr-2015 |
[…] The term "crime of violence" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 16(b) as "any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense."
Imm
igrant & Refugee A
ppellate Center | w
ww
.irac.net
Cite as: Michael Zacky Dean, A031 314 515 (BIA Jan. 12, 2012)
A031 314 515
In 2007, the respondent was convicted of first degree manslaughter in violation of section 711 (2) of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes (Exh. 2). That provision provides as follows:
"Homicide is manslaughter in the first degree in the following cases: . . . When perpetrated without a design to effect death, and in a heat of passion, but in a cruel and unusual manner, or by means of a dangerous weapon; unless it is committed under such circumstances as constitute excusable or justifiable homicide."
OKLA. STAT. 21, § 711(2).
The Immigration Judge found that, even though it is not explicitly set forth in the statute, knowing or willful conduct is required when an individual perpetrates a death, without design to effect death, by use of a dangerous weapon (I.J. at 9).