+ All Categories
[…] telemarketing practices. 16 C.F.R. pt. 310.

    2. The Commission has broad statutory authority to address unfair or deceptive acts or

    practices. For example, Section 5(a) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a), prohibits, and

    directs the Commission to combat, unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive

    acts or practices in or affecting commerce.

    3

  • Case 2:19-cv-00996-HCN-EJF Document 2 Filed 12/23/19 Page 4 of 20

    3. The FTC Act empowers the agency to investigate potential violations of these laws.

    Section 3 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 43, authorizes the Commission to “prosecute any

    inquiry necessary to its duties in any part of the United States.” Section 6 of the FTC

    Act, 15 U.S.C. § 46, empowers the Commission to gather and compile information

    concerning, and to investigate from time to time, the business and practices of persons,

    partnerships, or corporations engaged in or whose business affects commerce, with