+ All Categories
[…] Id.

31. 10 U.S.C.A. §§ 371-378 (West 1998).32. The Posse Comitatus Act also applies to federally employed civilian police and

security guards performing such duties for a military commander. See DEP’T OF ARMY, REG.190-56, THE ARMY CIVILIAN POLICE AND SECURITY GUARD PROGRAM, para. 5-2 (21 June 1995)[hereinafter AR 190-56] (“Civilian police and security guard personnel, while on duty at aninstallation, are considered part of the Army, and are therefore subject to the restrictions onaid to civilian law enforcement imposed by [the Posse Comitatus Act].”).

33. 10 U.S.C.A. § 375. This section requires the Secretary of Defense to “prescribe regulations” to ensure any activity performed in conjunction with civil officials does not permit “direct participation by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other activity unless participation in such activity . . . is other-wise authorized by law.” Id.

34. Id.

10 MILITARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 161

5525.5,35 and each military department has in turn developed regulationsto implement the Directive.36