+ All Categories
[…] ruling on legislative marriage schemes. Every provision that follows § 402.005 in Chapter 402,

including the penalty provisions, depends upon the prior definition of marriage, which has been

found unconstitutional but not yet replaced.10 Until the General Assembly has an opportunity to

9 See also Lopez v. Vanderwater, 620 F.2d 1229, 1236 (7th Cir. 1980) (“Action taken by a state official who

is cloaked with official power and who purports to be acting under color of official right is state action.”).

10 See, e.g., KY. REV. STAT. § 402.020 (“Marriage is prohibited and void: . . .”) (emphasis added); KY. REV.

STAT. § 402.080 (“No marriage shall be solemnized without a license therefor.”) (emphasis added); KY. REV. STAT.

§ 402.100 (“Each county clerk shall use the form prescribed by the Department for Libraries and Archives when

issuing a marriage license”) (referring to “marriage” or “married” 21 times) (emphasis added); KY. REV. STAT. §

402.110 (“The form of marriage license prescribed in KRS 402.100 shall be uniform throughout this state…”)