+ All Categories
[…] economy and efficiency to keep all of these claims in a single action, to avoid needless overlap in

litigation, including duplicative discovery and the risk of inconsistent decisions.

1. Davis Sufficiently Alleges A Cause Of Action Under The Kentucky

Religious Freedom Restoration Act (Counts I, II).16

Under the relevant pleading standards, Davis sufficiently alleges a cause of action under

the Kentucky RFRA. Davis’ inability to personally authorize and approve SSM licenses bearing

her imprimatur against her religious conscience is protected by the Kentucky RFRA. See KY. REV.

STAT. § 446.350. The Kentucky RFRA was enacted by an overwhelming majority in 2013, over

Governor Beshear’s veto, and provides that:

Government shall not substantially burden a person’s freedom of

religion. The right to act or refuse to act in a manner motivated by

a sincerely held religious belief may not be substantially burdened

unless the government proves by clear and convincing evidence that

it has a compelling governmental interest in infringing the specific

act or refusal to act and has used the least restrictive means to further

that interest.

KY. REV. STAT. § 446.350 (emphasis added). The Kentucky RFRA protects all persons, and the

Third-Party Defendants’ suggestion that public officials are not “persons” protected under the

statute is groundless.17 The Kentucky RFRA protects not only a person’s beliefs but also a person’s