+ All Categories
[…] 10 See, e.g., KY. REV. STAT. § 402.020 (“Marriage is prohibited and void: . . .”) (emphasis added); KY. REV.

STAT. § 402.080 (“No marriage shall be solemnized without a license therefor.”) (emphasis added); KY. REV. STAT.

§ 402.100 (“Each county clerk shall use the form prescribed by the Department for Libraries and Archives when

issuing a marriage license”) (referring to “marriage” or “married” 21 times) (emphasis added); KY. REV. STAT. §

402.110 (“The form of marriage license prescribed in KRS 402.100 shall be uniform throughout this state…”)

(emphasis added); KY. REV. STAT. § 402.230 (noting that “marriage” certificate must be “filed in the county clerk’s

office”) (emphasis added); KY. REV. STAT. § 402.990(6) (“Any clerk who knowingly issues a marriage license to

any persons prohibited by this chapter from marrying shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and removed from

office by the judgment of the court in which he is convicted.”) (emphasis added); KY. REV. STAT. § 402.990(7) (“Any

Case: 0:15-cv-00044-DLB Doc #: 123 Filed: 09/24/15 Page: 21 of 49 - Page ID#: 2356

Page 22: Miller v. Davis - Davis Opposition to Gov. Beshear Motion to Dismiss

13

reconvene (which Gov.