+ All Categories
[…] 153. Defendants’ acts and practices are also unlawful because they violate the FTC

Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a), which prohibits unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting

commerce, and 15 U.S.C. § 52(a), which prohibits the dissemination of any false advertisement

in or affecting commerce for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce the purchase of

food, drugs, devices, services, or cosmetics. Defendants’ Products constitute a “drug” pursuant

to the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 55(c), because they are “articles (other than food) intended to affect

the structure or any function of the body of man or other animals.”

154. As purchasers and consumers of Defendants’ Products, and as members of the

general public who purchased and used the Products, Plaintiffs and the Classes are entitled to and

bring this class action seeking all available remedies under the UCL.