UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] violate Civil Code sections 1770(a)(5), 1770(a)(7), 1770(a)(9), 1770(a)(14), 1770(a)(16), and the
Business & Professions Code sections 17500, et seq.
Case 2:17-cv-00421-KJM-AC Document 1 Filed 02/24/17 Page 25 of 35
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 25
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
152. In addition, Defendants’ acts and practices are unlawful because they violate the
California Health & Safety Code, which governs Defendants’ conduct, in that:
A. Defendants’ Products constitute a “drug” under California Health & Safety Code §109925(c), which states “‘drug’ means any of the following . . . Any article other than food, that is used or intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of human beings or any other animal.”