+ All Categories
[…] 17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

152. In addition, Defendants’ acts and practices are unlawful because they violate the

California Health & Safety Code, which governs Defendants’ conduct, in that:

A. Defendants’ Products constitute a “drug” under California Health & Safety Code §109925(c), which states “‘drug’ means any of the following . . . Any article other than food, that is used or intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of human beings or any other animal.”

B. Defendants’ Products also constitute a “new drug” under California Health & Safety Code § 109980, which states “‘New drug’ means either of the following: (a) Any drug the composition of which is such that the drug is not generally recognized, among experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate the safety and effectiveness of drugs, as safe and effective for use under the conditions prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling or advertising thereof. (b) Any drug the composition of which is such that the drug, as a result of investigations to determine its safety and effectiveness for use under these conditions, has become so recognized, but that has not, otherwise than in the investigations, been used to a material extent or for a material time under the conditions.”