+ All Categories
[…] Page 26: MILSTEIN FAIRCHILD JACKSON & WADE, LLP THE FRASER LAW … · 8. Defendant Infinite Beauty promoted, marketed, and distributed the Products at issue in this jurisdiction. Infinite

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 25

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

152. In addition, Defendants’ acts and practices are unlawful because they violate the

California Health & Safety Code, which governs Defendants’ conduct, in that:

A. Defendants’ Products constitute a “drug” under California Health & Safety Code §109925(c), which states “‘drug’ means any of the following . . . Any article other than food, that is used or intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of human beings or any other animal.”