+ All Categories
[…] 6. Promulgate rules to provide specific definitions and procedures to implement 40ILCS 5/15-168 (concerning information requests necessary for the properadministration of the System and suspensions/penalties for non-compliance).

In the event that a participant, beneficiary, or annuitant fails to respond to a request forinformation that is necessary for the calculation, payment, or finalization of any SURS benefit within 90 days of the request, Section 15-168(c) of the Illinois Pension Code permits SURS to "immediately cease processing the benefit and may not pay any additional benefit payment… until the requested information is provided." The rulemaking would provide more specificity as to the situations in which an information request would trigger the suspension and any potential exemptions.