MAY 28, 2002
[…] when the subdivision’s architectural review committee approved the boathouse plans. No
State agencies have commented on the proposal. The project does not encroach over any
public or privately leased oyster-planting ground.
COMMISSION MEETING MAY 28, 2002
Mr. Neikirk stated that when reviewing proposals to build over State-owned submerged lands
11961
the Commission’s Subaqueous Guidelines direct staff to consider, among other things, the
water dependency and the necessity for the proposed structure. Furthermore, when
considering authorization for such structures for private use, § 28.2-1205 of the Code of
Virginia stipulates that: "In addition to other factors, the Commission shall also consider the
public and private benefits of the proposed project and shall exercise its authority under this
section consistent with the public trust doctrine as defined by the common law of the
Commonwealth adopted pursuant to § 1-10 in order to protect and safeguard the public
right to the use and enjoyment of the subaqueous lands of the Commonwealth held in trust by
it for the benefit of the people as conferred by the public trust doctrine and the Constitution
of Virginia."
The pier is clearly water dependent and is statutorily authorized. If the boathouse were less
than 700 square feet and open-sided, it would also be statutorily authorized since the
adjoining property owners do no object to the plans.
Mr.