1 © 2019 Robert C. Phillips. All rights reserved
[…] 1 © 2019 Robert C. Phillips. All rights reserved
Miranda and the Law;
The Fifth Amendment (Plus Sixth Amendment Hearsay Confrontation Issues)
A Legal Update Fifth Edition
July, 2019
Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S. 436 [86 S.Ct. 1602; 16 L.Ed.2nd
694]
Robert C. Phillips
Deputy District Attorney (Ret.)
(C) (858) 395-0302
Chapter 1: The Fifth Amendment and Miranda
The Fifth Amendment:
The Fifth Amendment: “No person . . . shall be compelled in any Criminal Case
to be a witness against himself.”
See also: California Constitution, Art I, Section 15; “Persons may not . . .
be compelled in a criminal cause to be a witness against themselves . . . .”
“The right against compulsory self-incrimination is ‘the mainstay of our
adversary system of criminal justice, and . . . one of the great landmarks in
man’s struggle to make himself civilized.’” (United States v. Preston (9th
Cir. 2014) 751 F.3rd
1008, 1015; quoting Michigan v.