+ All Categories
[…] 1. A portable building is moved from one specific site on a lot to another

Page 58: MISSISSIPPI STATE BOARD OF COSMETOLOGY RULES AND …sos.ms.gov › ACProposed › 00013341b.pdf · 2006-07-11 · V. If, at the time of issuance, the inspector is not aware that the

60

site on the same lot, and there is no change in equipment. 2. Where an establishment has been destroyed by fire or act of God, and is

rebuilt in the same location.

IV. Change of Trade Name A salon will not change its trade name without having first notified the board in writing of its intent to do so.

704. NURSING HOME SALONS

§73-7-35, MS. Code 1972, Ann., Amended, provides that cosmetological services may be provided outside the physical confines of a licensed salon, to “...any person who may be confined to his or her home, a hospital, or other place as a result of illness.” I. Nursing home salons are considered patient care facilities and do not require a salon

license under the following conditions: A. Services are restricted to patients only and are not provided for employees of

the nursing home, nor family or friends of the patients.