20TH ANNUAL DIVISION OF WORKERS’ COMPENSATION CONFERENCE
[…] The commission disagreed with Millennium and
allowed Ash to keep the remarriage benefit based on two years’ worth of the entire weekly death
benefit.
The issue, then, was whether Spouse was entitled to a remarriage award that was
calculated including every dependents award for weekly death benefits or calculated using just
the spouse’s share.
The Court found this issue to be a matter of first impression. The court found that
because of the 2005 amendment to chapter 287 requiring strict impression, it was bound to
interpret the statute only by the words it used. In the relevant portion of § 287.240(4), the statute
states that “a lump sum payment equal in amount to two years shall be paid to the widow…” The
court interpreted this language as employing the entire weekly award for the calculation of the
lump sum.
Millennium argued that only the spouse’s portion of the weekly award should be used
because the next sentence uses the words “the periodic benefits to which such widow or widower