+ All Categories
[…] Notes

    1] For a fuller discussion, see Dean Stansel, "Taming Leviathan: Are Tax and Spending Limits the Answer?" Catonstitute Policy Analysis no. 213, July 25, 1994.

    2] Those 15 states are Arizona, California, Colorado, Delaware, Hawaii, Idaho, Louisiana, Michigan, Missouri,Oregon, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, and Washing ton.

    3] Stansel, p. 26.

    4] Note that, as stipulated by the Hancock amendment, the relevant personal income amount for the base year calcon was total personal income for calendar year 1979. Missouri State Constitution, article X, section 18(a).

  • 8/9/2019 Missouri's Hancock II Amendment: The Case for Real Reform, Cato Briefing Paper

    14/15

    5] In future years, the relevant amount is for "the calen dar year prior to the calendar year in which appropriationshe fiscal year for which the calculation is being made [are made], or the average of personal income of Missouri inrevious three calendar years, whichever is greater." Ibid.

    6] Missouri State Constitution, article X, section 17(1).

    7] The official name of the Missouri budget office is the Division of Budget and Planning of the Office of Adminion.