+ All Categories
[…] Page 81: Mitchell First Brief CORRECTED - wicourts.gov

- 31 -

influence, duress, intimidation, or trickery,” id. ¶ 59 (quoting

Phillips, 218 Wis. 2d at 202–03), and under the implied-

consent law there is none, see supra pp. 24–26.

Mitchell’s suggestion that the implied-consent law

unfairly “imposes a greater burden” on unconscious arrestees

also misses the mark. Opening Br. 20. In an important sense,

the statute applies equally to all drivers: consent can always

be withdrawn (subject to penalty) by those “capable of

withdrawing consent.” Wis. Stat. § 343.305(3)(b). Although

a person found “unconscious or otherwise not capable of

withdrawing consent is presumed not to have withdrawn

consent,” Wis. Stat. § 343.305(3)(b), nothing prevents that

driver from withdrawing consent when able. Here, for

example, Mitchell—who, again, is presumed to have

understood the implied-consent statute even before the

officers reminded him of it—could have withdrawn his